In mybook® Community Collection (edit)

Added to your community collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

Sponsored Links
General Info
The Westampton Township Emergency Services ( WTES ) was formed in 1978 as part of a two station municipal fire department. Since then our department has taken on a completely different image and structure. We are now a single station department providing an expanded mission to our community and those around us. The WTES reports to a Public Safety Director, Township Manager, and Elected Township Committee. The Department Chief is appointed by the Township and must meet rigid local and state-mandated training. All firefighters must attain certification of NJ FF I before they can function as a firefighter. All line and Chief Officers must attain NJ Incident Management I at a minimum before acting in a supervisory role. Our members are active in local, county, and state emergency services organizations. Westampton is a suburban community of 12 square miles and 7217 residents ( 2000 census ), we are still growing with new housing being built at a rate of 10 to 15 houses a month and 2 to 3 industrial/commercial sites being developed a year. Our township is zoned, approximately 60 percent residential and 40 percent commercial/industrial. Our population increases dramatically during daytime working hours. Our first alarm local is much larger. We respond to the needs of our neighboring departments that increases our first alarm response local to 20 square miles and serve approximately 32, 000 residents. Several major county facilities that are within our borders add thousands of people a day traveling here for services provided by the Burlington County Human Services Building, the County Library, County Central Communications and 911 center, County Morgue, County Animal Control Building, Emergency Services Training Center, Special Services School District, and the Burlington County Institute of Technology. Exit 5 of the New Jersey Turnpike and exit 45 of Interstate 295, both located in Westampton Township, bring a steady flow of vehicles through Westampton Township on their way to Mount Holly ( County Seat ). The Rancocas Creek and it's tributaries run through our township. We also have the Rancocas State Park and the Powahatton Indian Reservation in our very diverse area. The Colonial Pipeline, and a natural gas pipeline with a metering station runs through our township carrying diesel fuel, gasoline, jet fuel, and natural gas. We are only 10 minutes from Fort Dix Army Base and McGuire Air Force Base in Wrightstown, NJ. We are also 20 minutes from Philadelphia and less than two hours from New York City. In 2007, the department responded to 2854 alarms with 70% occurring in Westampton and 30% occurring in the neighboring municipalities. The department's call volume has doubled over the last five years. This increased call volume has challenged our men and women to strive to accomplish our mission. Every resident, visitor, and neighbor should know that our department will continue to Raise the Standard in Community Service and The Westampton Township Emergency Services are committed to protecting people, property, and the environment. We will respond to the needs of our residents by providing rapid, professional, humanitarian services that are essential to the health, safety, and well being of our community.
Hours
Do you know the hours for this business?
Extra Phones

Fax: (609) 267-3305

AKA

Westampton Township Fire Dept

Westampton Township Emergency Services

Categories
Fire Departments, Government Offices
Other Information

Parking: Lot

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links
Feedback