In mybook® Community Collection (edit)

Added to your community collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

Sponsored Links
General Info
Support Your Church By Listening To Gilead Music Gilead Music Ministries About Us Dr. Robert Parr began Gilead Baptist Church in 1941 in Detroit. During the 1950's when the population was shifting away from downtown, Parr moved the church to Allen Park where he served until his death in 1964. Dr. J. Thomas Downs followed Dr. Parr as the next pastor of Gilead. It's bus ministry was known nationally as one of the strongest and progressive of its kind and thousands of children were introduced to faith in Jesus Christ through 'The Big Blue Bus' ministry. Dr. Downs also began a mission's philosophy that emphasized supporting national pastors in their native countries. The church outgrew its Allen Park location by 1973 and moved to Taylor. In Taylor, the church focused on ministering to the family. It was here that Baptist Park Daycare and Preschool, as well as, Baptist Park School were established in 1974. After the health of Dr. J. Thomas Downs failed in late 1986, his son. Rev. Thomas R. Downs was called into leadership. Because Pastor Tom had a strong desire to serve God and a specific burden for the ministry at Gilead, he was uniquely qualified for the position. His ministry is marked by his genuine love for people and his passion for communicating God's Word in an understandable and encouraging fashion. By God's amazing grace, Gilead is a dynamic ministry made up of a diverse congregation. We focus on living out the grace of God that has been richly poured onto our lives. Our warm and friendly atmosphere makes just about everyone feel welcomed. The worships services, Bible classes for all ages, small groups and mid week programs give many opportunities for spiritual growth, ministry involvement and fellowship. Gilead is a place to be touched by God. Those who desire to worship Jesus Christ, sit under the teaching of His Word and grow in the faith can find a home here. We invite you to join us!
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (734) 287-2776

Phone: (734) 287-0750

Primary Phone: (734) 287-0750

Fax: (734) 287-2776

Payment method
cash
Neighborhood
Taylor
AKA

Gilead Baptist Church of Taylor

Gilead Baptist Church of Tayloy

Categories
Baptist Churches, Religious Organizations, Churches & Places of Worship

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

j4m021

04/11/2010

Overall
a place to be touched by God

If you are looking for a great church with a loving congregation this is the church for you!

Sponsored Links
Feedback