In mybook® Pets Collection (edit)

Added to your pets collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your pets collection.

Sponsored Links
General Info
FISH BOWL PETS has been in business since 1982. There are helpful, friendly and knowledgeable staff. Open 6 days a week closed Mondays (call for hours). Full line retail pet shop selling freshwater tropical fish, goldfish and marine tropical fish (all hand picked weekly). In addition, there are reptiles, small animals, live aquarium plants and lots more. Two levels over 2500 Sq feet. Supplies for all animals including dog and cat foods. (Iams/ Eukanuba, Nutro Max and Science Diet) We stock feeder goldfish, guppies, tuffies, live brine shrimp, black worms, mealworms, waxworms & mega mealworms. We also stock jumbo and regular size rats, large mice, small mice, pinkies and rat pups.Aquarium installation and breakdowns are available. In 1998 we obtained our USDA license to exhibit animals. We are subjected to unannounced annual inspections and are in accordance with all USDA requirements.Secure boarding facilities are available for fish, small animals, reptiles, and birds. Call for further information and to make reservations.
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (203) 327-7924

Services/Products
  • Aquariums
Payment method
all major credit cards, amex, discover, master card, visa
Neighborhoods
Springdale, Springdale - Glenbrook - Belltown
AKA

Fish-Bowl-Pet-Shop

Categories
Pet Stores, Pet Services, Pet Food, Aquariums & Aquarium Supplies, Pet Supplies & Foods-Wholesale & Manufacturers, Dog & Cat Furnishings & Supplies, Animal Health Products, Pet Boarding & Kennels, Pet Sitting & Exercising Services, Tropical Fish
Other Information

Parking: Lot

Specialties: Exotic Pets, Exotic Animals, Birds, Pond Fish, Amphibians & Reptiles

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

bkriskey

04/17/2010

Overall
By far the best Pet Shop I have been to

The experience and knowledge of the folks at Fish Bowl is an incredible resource for the owners of pets of all kinds. The staff is as kind as they are helpful. The products they offer are all top-notch as well. As a loving pet owner in the area, I wouldn't dream of going elsewhere for my pet's needs.

chrisjoe38

11/18/2009

Overall
Fantastic Pet Store!

Fish Bowl Pets is a wonderful neighborhood pet store. I bought a gecko for my son at Fish Bowl several months ago. Tony and his staff have been so helpful and patient answering the many questions we have had regarding our new pet.

Quality service and care! Thanks Fish Bowl for the great service and your personal touch!

lindaayim

07/21/2009

Overall
Best in Town!

We love this place for several reasons. First, it's a great place to see unusual animals, amphibians and reptiles, fresh and marine fish. Then, Tony and Grace, the proprietors, are very knowledgeable about everything having to do with their small pets! They are generous with their time, explaining the habits/requirements of the various critters in this store. They are also very helpful with prolem solving once the pet has gone home with you. Fish Bowl will sometimes sell used cages, aquariums, etc., so keep an eye out if you are just starting out.



They have an animal program for young kids on Saturdays, and they 'kennel' rodents, lizards, birds, and even fish for a nominal fee, if you can't find a sitter while you are on vacation.

Overall
Very Helpful Advice

Tony was extremely helpful the other day regarding my ball python (Alex) who has not been eating for a couple of months. I now have a snake that is eating again. Thanks Tony!

david_-1234

03/25/2009

Overall
david_-1234

great advice on small snakes and reptiles... they know their stuff - not just with fish. Fair pricing too, and the fact that (unlike bigger stores) they are professionals means that your pets will thank them too!

countyo

03/22/2009

Overall
Friendly and excellent fish pet shop

I have been a customer of the Fish Bowl for about 20 years. I have found their service to be excellent. I have specially ordered fish from Tony, and have been very satisfied. I have boarded my fish at the Fish Bowl, without any problems. Tony patiently answers my questions, and gives sound advice. He knows my tank, and fish population, and makes suggestions; more like a consultant than a salesman.

jimmy0123

03/15/2008

Overall
Great Pet Store

We've had great experiences with this local pet store, unlike many national firms the people at the store are knowledgeable. We had problems with our fish tanks and were losing lots of fish our former stores answer seemed to be "buy more fish", instead of solving the problem.



Highly recommended !

Sponsored Links
Feedback