In mybook® Services Collection (edit)

Added to your services collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your services collection.

Osborn Funeral Home

Be the first to review!

3631 Southern Ave, Shreveport, LA 71104

(318) 865-8426

CLOSED NOW
Today: 7:00 am - 5:00 pm
Tomorrow: 7:00 am - 5:00 pm
111
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
BBB Accredited businesses follow the BBB Code of Business Practices and pay a fee for accreditation review and monitoring. Accreditation is not a BBB endorsement or evaluation of the business’ product quality or competency in performing services.

BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

It all began in 1906 when Indiana undertaker Roll Osborn relocated to Shreveport with his wife Kittie Atkinson Osborn. He opened his first residential funeral home in 1910 on the 700 block of Texas Street. For 13 years until he died on January 14, 1923, Osborn served his community well. After his death, his children Percy and Henry Osborn, along with his wife Kittie, carried on the business. This began the second generation of Osborn’s rendering funeral service to Shreveport and the third generation of funeral directors bearing the name “Osborn.” One hundred years and four generations have passed since Roll Osborn opened his doors to the City of Shreveport. Now in its fifth generation, Osborn Funeral Home continues to uphold its reputation for quality service and professional dedication. As Shreveport grew, so did Osborn’s business. By 1925, with a staff of only five, Osborn had outgrown the old funeral home and moved to larger quarters on Marshall Street. Eight years later they relocated to Fairfield Avenue and then in 1955 they moved to their current residence on Southern Avenue.

General Info

Osborn service must be good enough to satisfy the most cultured, refined family, but must never be denied to anyone because of limited funds. This one fundamental principle has allowed Osborn Funeral Home to establish themselves as a leader in the funeral home industry for 101 years. Operating today from a beautiful and spacious 20‚000 square foot facility, the fifth generation of the Osborn family continues to build upon its solid reputation by providing quality, professional service and dedication to the Shreveport Metropolitan Area. There are many reasons why community members choose Osborn Funeral Home. First, Osborn is proud to house the largest chapel in Louisiana. This beautiful chapel offers a 450 person seating capacity and is equipped with a sound system specially designed to aid those with hearing impairments. Second, being in business since 1910 has allowed Osborn Funeral Home to understand what makes its visitors the most comfortable. One of which is spacious staterooms. In this emotional time, it is necessary for family and friends to be together, comfortably in one large room instead of scattered throughout the facility. Third, since Osborn first built their facility, they have continuously improved the parking to accommodate the largest amount of visitors. Visitors are able to park right next to the funeral home instead of across the street or down the road. Fourth, the grounds are always groomed and the inside is just as beautiful. The Osborn family takes pride in providing the most stately of settings everywhere from the lobby to the staterooms to the upstairs showrooms. Lastly and most importantly, Osborn values personal and friendly service. Every staff member at Osborn Funeral Home is dedicated to making this emotional time as easy and wonderful as possible.

BBB Rating
A+
BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
BBB Accredited businesses follow the BBB Code of Business Practices and pay a fee for accreditation review and monitoring. Accreditation is not a BBB endorsement or evaluation of the business’ product quality or competency in performing services.

BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Fax: (318) 865-8429

Brands
Heritage
Payment method
amex, check, insurance, mastercard, visa
Location

Osborn's spacious 20,000 square foot facility includes one of the largest chapels in Louisiana. Our chapel seats 450 people and features a state-of-the-art sound system specially designed to accommodate the hearing-impaired. Ample parking is located directly adjacent to the funeral home for the convenience of family and friends. The staterooms are Large and well appointed providing an atmosphere of refined yet comfortable elegance. Our facility is located off I-49 in Shreveport to serve clien

Neighborhood
Caddo Heights-South Highlands
AKA

OFH, Inc.

Categories
Funeral Directors, Crematories, Funeral Supplies & Services

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Feedback