More Info

General Info
The Searcy Police Department provides law enforcement and emergency services for the City of Searcy in Searcy, Ark. As a regulatory agency of local government, the Searcy Police Department has the direct responsibility for the preservation of public peace; for the reduction of the opportunity to commit crime; and for the effective delivery of a wide variety of police services. In addition to its regular police force, the department has a criminal investigation unit and a narcotics unit. Along with law enforcement, the department maintains education programs and special community services. The Searcy Police Department has been in existence since 1879. In 1939, the City of Searcy had a Police Chief and two officers. That same year, the officers bought the first police car for the Searcy Police Department, paying for it out of their own pockets. Today, Searcy employs more than 40 full-time police officers. Searcy is located in White County in northeast Arkansas and has a population of more than 20,000.
Extra Phones

Phone: (501) 279-1014

Phone: (501) 268-3531

Phone: (501) 279-1038

Fax: (501) 279-1014

AKA

Searcy Police Dept

Searcy Police Criminal Division

Searcy City Police Department

Categories

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate

Details

Phone: (501) 279-1025

Address: 101 N Gum St, Searcy, AR 72143

Website: http://www.searcy.com

People Also Viewed