Please note our privacy policy has changed. To view the policy, please go to https://corporate.thryv.com/privacy/

Saved to Favorites

General Info
The Montecito Fire Protection District is a progressive organization committed to the protection of the people, property, and the environment. We exist to provide a professional and timely response to the needs of the community in preparation for, during, and in recovery from emergencies. About Montecito Fire The Montecito Fire Protection District was organized on June 20, 1917. The District currently consists of 21.7 square miles, ranging from sea level to more than 2710 ft of elevation. The Montecito Fire Protection District is governed by the Fire Board of Directors. The District is organized under section 13800 to 13970 inclusive, of the Health and Safety Code of the State of California, Fire Protection District Law of 1987. The District is located in Southern Santa Barbara County, adjacent to the Eastern border of the City of Santa Barbara. The Southern border is three miles at sea into the Pacific Ocean. The Northern border is shared with the U.S.D.A. Forest Service. The Eastern border is the Western border of Carpinteria Summerland Fire Department The District currently staffs two stations within Montecito. Station one, the Headquarters station houses a First Out engine company as well as a Paramedic Rescue. Also available from Station one is a Duty Battalion Chief. Currently, seven personnel are available 24 hours, 7 days a week out of Station one. Station two houses three or four personnel 24 hours a day. Both stations have reserve equipment available for response as needed, with station one housing a Type 2/3 Engine and Medium USAR as well. The Department provides Paramedic level Advanced Life Support services to its constituents and those in the surrounding area. Currently we do not provide transport services unless the local private Ambulance Company ( AMR ) is saturated. All fires, medical emergencies, vehicle accidents, alarms ringing, technical rescue, unknown type emergencies, hazardous materials, public service assists. The Department is involved with mutual aid within the local area as well as statewide through the Office of Emergency Services ( OES ). The Department is proud to have one of the few Medium ( Type 2 ) Urban Search and Rescue Vehicles which is certified by the State OES. The Department also provides overhead personnel to the USDA Forest Service and other agencies on an assistance for hire basis.
Hours
Regular Hours
Mon - Sun:
Extra Phones

Phone: (805) 565-3651

Phone: (805) 969-3598

Phone: (805) 565-7604

Primary Phone: (805) 565-7604

Fax: (805) 969-3598

AKA

Fire Districts Association Of CA

Fire Districts Assn Of CA

Other Email

Categories
Fire Protection Service, Government Offices

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!