Write a Review

In mybook® Health Collection (edit)

Added to your health collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your health collection.

Sponsored Links
Business Description
Pacific Regent La Jolla, located in San Diego, is a part of The Fountains, a retirement community. It offers skilled nursing care and short- and long-term services to senior adults. Pacific Regent La Jolla provides independent living options through furnished private and semiprivate accommodations equipped with private baths, television, and kitchen and formal dining rooms. It also provides balanced meals and nutritional counseling services with the aid of registered dieticians. It additionally provides assistance with daily living activities, such as bathing, grooming, personal hygiene and medication monitoring services. Additionally, Pacific Regent La Jolla provides various amenities, such as indoor pools, tennis courts, beauty salon and barbershop. It also organizes various social and recreational activities for its residents, such as trips to museum, beaches and shopping centers, social gatherings, and educational and religious programs. Pacific Regent La Jolla employs registered and certified nurses that provide 24-hour emergency services, and physical, occupational and speech therapies.
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (858) 450-1253

Primary Phone: (858) 450-1253

Fax: (858) 625-8777

Services/Products
  • Housekeeping
  • Speech Pathology
  • Podiatry
  • Occupational Therapy
  • Skilled Nursing Care
  • Physician
  • Mental Health
  • Clinical Laboratories
  • Physical Therapy
  • Dental
  • Dietary
  • Nursing Home Care
  • Nursing Services
  • Long-Term Care
  • Social Work
  • Activities
  • Pharmacy
Neighborhoods
University City, Northern San Diego
Accreditation

Profit Nursing Home

AKA

Fountains at Pacific Regent-La Jolla, The

Springs at Pacific Regent La Jolla, The

The Springs At Pacific Regent La Jolla

La Jolla

Categories
Nursing & Convalescent Homes, Adult Day Care Centers, Homes-Institutional & Aged, Retirement Communities, Physical Therapists, Assisted Living Facilities, Nursing Homes-Skilled Nursing Facility
Other Information

By Appointment Only: Yes

Services: Housekeeping, Speech Pathology, Podiatry, Occupational Therapy, Skilled Nursing Care, Physician, Mental Health, Clinical Laboratories, Physical Therapy, Dental, Dietary, Nursing Home Care, Nursing Services, Long-Term Care, Social Work, Activities, Pharmacy

Coupons

No deals available. Claim this business to add deals.
Claim this business

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

08/17/2011

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Doesn't live up to the hype

My sister stayed in the skilled nursing portion of this facility. I had toured it, read rave reviews in their lobby, and seen the physical rehab area, which included a kitchen setup to help the patient learn to get around his/her own kitchen before leaving for home. According to the tour and literature, the ""care team"" would meet with the patient to discuss her goals and prepare her to return to her own living environment. Had the facility staff ever had this meeting with my sister, they would have known that, after a long bout of pneumonia, her goals were to be weaned off oxygen and get the physical therapy necessary for her to walk again and maneuver the few stairs she would need to go up to her bedroom at home. After a week, they picked a seemingly random date for my sister's release, although they had not yet even attempted to wean her off oxygen or teach her to go up or down stairs. That kitchen setup? She never saw it. I appealed her discharge through Medicare, and my appeal was granted. However, from the date the facility had already determined my sister would be released, they provided her with no further physical rehab, and even put a woman with dementia--who clearly should not have been mixed in with the general population--in her room. Although they may have followed the letter of Medicare's ruling by allowing my sister to stay 2 more days, they violated the spirit of the ruling by depriving her of the very care she needed to continue to improve.

04/28/2011

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Geven a 1 out of 5 star rating from U.S. Dept of Health

Dept. of Health cited over 30 violations. do not trust your loved one to this facility. Goggle this facility for in-depth report from U.S. Dept of Health and Human Resources, which details violations that include fire hazards. The facility has invented a little story claiming that one incident led to this low rating but this is simply not true. The rating is the result of the two most recent reviews and cites many, many violations. do not trust you loved one to this greedy facility. They accept patients based solely on the amount the patient's insurance pays and how much profit they will make.

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback