In mybook® Pets Collection (edit)

Added to your pets collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your pets collection.

Animal Care Services of San Antonio

(4 Reviews)

4710 State Highway 151, San Antonio, TX 78227

(210) 207-4738

CLOSED NOW
Today: 11:00 am - 7:00 pm
Tomorrow: 11:00 am - 7:00 pm
80
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

BBB Rating
A+
BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (210) 207-3338

Phone: (210) 207-6667

Phone: (210) 207-6650

Primary Phone: (210) 207-6650

Payment method
financing available
Neighborhood
West Side
Amenities
Appointments Available
AKA

San Antonio Animal Control

San Antonio Animal Care Svc

San Antonio City Of Animal Care Services

Categories
Veterinary Clinics & Hospitals, Pet Services

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

charliehustle24

03/05/2010

Overall
Horrible Do-Kill Shelter

City of San Antonio Animal Care Services, a DO-KILL Shelter



First, In order to surrender your dog, which I do not advise, they tell you they you can ONLY call on Wednesday between 7am and 10am. I found out that NO ONE comes to work until after 11am on any given day. I spoke with someone and they were suprised they not only did no one answer phones, but no appointments had been booked for the entire following week. So when they say the are full, it is a lie!



Second, they will pull dog EVERY dog that comes into the facility. They claim space is a factor, but I walked the ground the day before, of, and after I dropped my dog off and the place was not even half full. They told me my dog would be checked out by a doctor and maybe put up for adoption, if no one wanted her then they would put her down. That also was a lie! I dropped her off at 5pm and she was dead before 6pm. The City of San Antonio Animal Care Service s(Oximoron) is the OPPOSITE of a NO-KILL Shelter!!!

purrplerose21

09/12/2009

Overall
BREAKING CONTRACTS

I ADOPTED MY DOG FROM THERE AND THEY SOLD IT TO SOMEONE ELSE. NOTES WERE PUT IN THE SYSTEM THAT MY DOG HAD BEEN ADOPTED AND WAS BEENING PICKED UP ON SATURDAY. NOW THEY SOLD HER AND TOLD ME TOO BAD, WE CAN'T GET HER BACK. I PAID FOR HER AND SIGNED THE CONTRACT, THEY BROKE IT ALONG WITH MY HEART AND MY MOMS.

julezlorenzi

10/27/2008

Overall
Liers

My dogs were picked up for a bite incident, but the didnt know who the biter was. I had a 6 month brendal with white puppy who wouldnt hurt anyone or any thing. I found him on 10-20-08. They were picked up 10-18-08. They were not strays, they had us. But my family lost 3 of our family members Peanut 18 month german shepard mix, Baby 6 month pit puppy, and Napos a 9 month colie mix (I had him put down because he was sick.). So we were going to get the other 2 dogs out but, Baby was suppose to be in quarentine till 10-29-08. I found out by accident he was put down. So on 10-25-08 my son and I went to check and it was true. Someone didnt update the file with my information. All they told us was sorry for your loss. While we were there people brought in so many dog, cats, mainly puppies. Little do people know that 99% of those puupies will not live to see tommorrow.

luvsatx

06/27/2008

Overall
Mission impossible

Jeff Hale and his minons at Animal Care Services are selling the citizens of San Antonio a pig in a poke that this city will be no kill by 2012. His idea of no Kill is no Pick Up. I guess they are planning to "cook the books" to prove that they are euthanising fewer animals. Neglect is not a solution!

ACS routinely shuts his doors and refuses to take in animals, for a week or more. They won't even pick up from Veterinary hospitals or businesses. This leaves hundreds or even thousands of animals to roam the streets.

ACS is hiding behind a unrealistic Liberal goal and ignoring the real cause of this crisis. A large portion of this city's population needs to be convinced that animals are not disposable and that animals do not need to reproduce to have a fulfilling life. People need to understand that throwing an animal on the street is a cruel fate, that often results in a painful death. Cultural awareness and a change of heart will be the key to reducing the stray animal population at its source.

ACS needs to do what is right and be honest with the peopleby telling them; " We will be forced to euthanize the stray and unwanted animals until you do what is right by spay and neutering your own animals."

We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback