In mybook® Other Collection (edit)

Added to your other collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your other collection.

Sponsored Links

Offering a diverse range of speech therapy services to a diverse population.   wE LOVE OUR CLIENTS!

Business Description

This business was originated by its owner, Ruth C. Battiato, a speech-language pathologist who graduated from Our Lady of the Lake University in San Antonio, Texas.  Ruth considers this business  a "boutique" speech therapy practice, because of the special attention given to each child and the families.   The parents are  involved in therapy, which results in a special relationship between therapist-child-parent.  At DSTS, we are committed to going the extra mile using evidence-based practices to achieve results!

BBB Rating
A+
BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Hours

Regular Hours

Sat - SunClosed

Extra Phones

referral/authorization fax line: (210) 592-7367

Services/Products

We have experience in servicing childen with Feeding Disorders, orapharyngeal Dysphagia, Autism, Down Syndrome, Chromosome Disorders, Voice Disorders (Vocal Nodules), Childhood Apraxia of Speech, Phonological Processing disorders,  language disorders, reading disorders, bilingual speech/language disorders, etc.  We have been trained in and offer the following treatment methods:   SOS Feeding Program, Kaufman Apraxia Strategies, PECS, various Talking Tools oral placement programs, Speech Buddies, Literacy Speaks, Letterland reading program, Express Train programs, Visual Phonics, and many others.   We customize the treatment plan specific to the client's needs and learning styles. 

At DSTS, we love what we do and we love our clients!

Brands
Express Train, Letterland, Speech Buddies, Talking Tools
Payment method
check, insurance
Location

Centrally located, near the San Antonio, TX  Airport.

Neighborhood
Northeast San Antonio
Amenities

At Diverse Speech Therapy Solutions we not only provide English speech therapy but bilingual (English/Spanish) therapy as well.  Our staff is certified to perform bilingual assessments and treatment. 

Our staff is certified by the American Speech and Hearing Association.   ACE awards have been awarded to recognize continuing and onoing education. 

Associations

Certified by the American Speech-Hearing Association (ASHA).   Member of the Texas Speech-Hearing Associsation. 

AKA

AKA Business Name

Category
Speech-Language Pathologists

Coupons

No coupons available at this time.

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback