In mybook® Other Collection (edit)

Added to your other collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your other collection.

Sponsored Links
General Info
In the tomato industry, information is everything. The CTGA keeps growers up to date on issues that affect the farming business through meetings, newsletters, magazines and special correspondence. In 2006, the CTGA led the formation of the Tomato Products Wellness Council ( TPWC ), which is a voluntary organization funded by growers, processors and branded marketers. TPWC's mission: "To increase the consumption of processed tomatoes through facilitation of pertinent collaborative research and generic communication." To succeed in its goal, the TPWC will fund clinical research which will be supported by targeted public relations. The CTGA is the largest funder and its other members include the major branded marketers from the US, Europe and Japan ; independent processors from California and Indiana ; and Canadian and Australian grower organizations. With less than three percent of the population involved in farming, farmers' needs are no longer high priorities for legislators. From Sacramento to Washington D.C., politicians are making decisions that directly affect growers' business. The CTGA actively lobbies to protect growers' interests in the areas of water, labor, pesticides, taxation, transportation, trade and land use. After the growers' hard work and the expense of raising a crop, fair grading is essential. The CTGA's original charter mission was to ensure a fair and impartial grading system. For this reason, the CTGA worked to form the California Processing Tomato Advisory Board and continues to be involved in this service.
Hours

Regular Hours

Payment method
check
Neighborhood
North Sacramento
AKA

California Tomato Growers Association Inc

California Tomato Growers Association

Other Email

Category
Farm Management Service

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links