In mybook® Community Collection (edit)

Added to your community collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

Charter Township Of Redford

Map & Directions
(1 Review)

25833 Elsinore, Redford, MI 48239

(313) 387-2560

OPEN NOW
Today: Open 24 Hours
164
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

General Info
The Redford Township Police Department is a progressive law enforcement agency that serves a population of more 51,600 citizens. It employs over 70 sworn police officers, nearly 10 jailers and approximately 15 civilian support staff members. Located in Redford, Mich., the department operates administration, criminal investigation, operations and special investigation bureaus. The Redford Township Police Department s operations bureau encompasses the patrol division, animal control unit, and dispatch and jail operations. Its special investigation bureau is responsible for conducting surveillance and investigating a variety of narcotic-related crimes, prostitution, gambling and liquor violations. The Redford Township Police Department also maintains a fleet of equipped cars and motorcycles.
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (313) 387-2500

Payment method
visa, mastercard
Neighborhoods
Downtown Redford, Redford
AKA

Redford Charter Town Police Department

Redford Police Dept

Redford Charter Township

Redford Police Department

Redford Township Police-Traffic Bureau

Redford Twp Police-Traffic Bur

Category
Police Departments

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Jess K.

06/04/2014

Overall
Another Big Bust

I just moved to this area, and felt somewhat safe until I saw what the Redford police focus on. My husband works 70 hours a week and drives a work truck filled with tools. He was pulled over for not completely stopping at a stop sign. Instead of focusing on innocent, hard working men, maybe they should start pulling over the crack dealers and drunk drivers. I can see that they just pull over the people that look like they will pay a ticket, instead of getting the dangerous people off the street. Thanks Redford police!!!

Feedback