In mybook® Pets Collection (edit)

Added to your pets collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your pets collection.

BBB Rating
A+
BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Hours

Regular Hours

Payment method
master card, visa
AKA

Pettsboro Grooming & Room

Pettsboro Groom & Room Inc

Categories
Pet Grooming, Pet Boarding & Kennels, Pet Services, Pet Sitting & Exercising Services

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Carl F.

12/26/2015

Overall

We love Pettsboro- Toni and the folks there clearly love the animals in their charge, know them by name and by need, and treat them accordingly. Our dogs are older but still very sociable- when we come to pick them up after we've boarded them there they seem happier and more energetic, like they've had a vacation too!



Having tried several of the normal "concrete box" boarding facilities in the area over the years, we're convinced that the "free range" boarding and care at Pettsboro is the best for our our dogs. It's not the right choice for non-sociable dogs, and it may not be for every dog owner, but after many happy visits we're convinced they're the right choice for us.

Lauren H.

10/12/2015

Overall

Our dog died while boarding here in August 2015. He was 9 and in good health. The overwhelming number of dogs being boarded at this facility and in a relatively small space likely created a very high-stress environment that contributed to his stomach twisting. Afterwards, I learned that this facility had been disapproved for its July 27 inspection and that one of the reasons sited was inappropriate animal-space ratios. Toni was unwilling to take any responsibility for our dog's death. I am sharing so that others can take precaution and potentially avoid the same heartbreak.

doggiemomma

03/17/2010

Overall
Real Dog Person

Growing up, if we ever had to board our dog, it always meant time in a cage. Today we are more progressive and understand dogs' natural socializing. The dogs here play in a day care atmosphere and are loved like furry children. I appreciate the setting - even if it may seem very busy!.

mil7275

09/17/2008

Overall
Never again!

Please do not take your animals here.



I used to work in the area and I can not tell you how many times I would drive by and they would be looking for their customers animals!! Somehow the animals always seemed to get lost and run free! Save yourself the trouble, and please make sure your pet stays away!

Feedback