In mybook® Pets Collection (edit)

Added to your pets collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your pets collection.

Hours

Regular Hours

Brands
caskets
Payment method
amex, mastercard, visa, discover, all major credit cards
Neighborhood
Maryvale
AKA

Pals Pet Cremation Service

Categories
Pet Cemeteries & Crematories, Pet Cemetery Equipment & Supplies, Pet Services
Other Information

Parking: Lot, Free

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Ruben H.

05/09/2017

Overall
Expertise
Facility
Service

Pals is a great and wonderful company the staff at pals are awesome,they care about animals and are genuine.the cremation at pals is the best service that you can get they care about you and our pet.

Jeremy G.

05/09/2017

Overall
Expertise
Facility
Service

I lost my baby tonka a few nights ago and they were so helpful even in the middle of the night I just picked up my baby from them and I can not say enough good things about how they helped me I hope no one has to go through what I did but in an emergency there are definitely the people to call especially if you are any a good caring person to help you through a very bad situation

Benjamin S.

05/09/2017

Overall
Expertise
Facility
Service

When it comes to something as sensitive as afterlife care for your pet, you want someone who genuinely cares. Through every step of the process, PALS shows genuine concern for the memory of pets, and the feeling of their owners. Also of note is the fact that they are transparent and will allow the general public a tour of the facility with no notice, id you wish to see how the process is carried out and want to make sure that your pet is being cared for, even after passing.

T M.

05/08/2017

Overall
Expertise
Facility
Service

I have had my pets cremated with PALS for almost 3 years now. People seem to drop their pets in my lap when they can no longer care for them. I love them and care for them... and they become my family members. I never say no so this makes for quite the population at my house. Each and every time I have come in, I receive honest,caring,loving service from the moment I arrive in tears till the time I bring them home. The entire staff is very caring and compassionate during such a painful time. Their services are fair priced and the quality of service and urn is top notch. Will be coming back very soon I'm sure. Thank you PALS.

Laroy N.

05/08/2017

Overall
Expertise
Facility
Service

The staff is amazing very pleasant environment very well knowledged in the final care of my pet he was handled with dignity

D T.
Edited: 05/08/2017
Overall

Witness cremation at PALS has changed for the worse. Two years ago I was able to watch in-person the entire process and even able to talk to the man who ground up the cremains (I asked him not to grind the cremains too fine). Now in 2015 at PALS a witness cremation means you watch the entire process on a flat screen TV connected to two CCTV cameras. One camera is on the oven the second camera in the room where they grind the cremains which is the room (two years ago) where you used to be in to witness a cremation.

You don't buy a ticket to a live event to experience/watch it on TV. Similarly for a witness cremation I don't want to watch it on TV. During the witness cremation the oven camera went bad.
Staff tried to fix the oven camera but couldn't.

Brian at PALS compromised a little since we were repeat customers and allowed us to watch our pet to go into the oven in person (as in right there).

Unless PALS changes how they do witness cremations I suggest you go elsewhere. I hope this isn't a trend among AZ pet crematories to provide fake witness cremations.

Grace S.

05/08/2017

Overall

My family have been using them for over 28 years. I can't say enough good things about them. They are animal lovers and they understand how difficult loss can be.

heatherm1965

08/07/2009

Overall
Special People for Our Gentle Ben

The Staff at PALS were nothing but loving and caring in our family's time of great sorrow. Our Big, Gentle Ben or Bigness as Ed called him passed away in his sleep without any warning that he was sick, that the way Ben was always thinking of others. We were Ben's final family, we had adopted him from Arizona Golden Rescue Connection and had quite a past but he was at home with our family and his brother Odie and sister Abbie. The Staff at PALS stayed a few minutes past closing so that we could bring him in and gave us time to say our goodbyes before taking him from our arms. They reassured us that Ben will be treated with love as they cremated his remains and will return him to us in just a few days. My heart was at peace knowing that Ben will be loved and cared by all who had touched him in his life as well as his passing.

We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback