In mybook® Food Collection (edit)

Added to your food collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your food collection.

Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (215) 289-3044

Primary Phone: (215) 289-3044

Payment method
all major credit cards, discover, mastercard, amex, visa
Price Range
$$
Neighborhoods
Northeast Philadelphia, Mayfair
AKA

Tonys Place Bar and Restaurant

Tony's Famous Tomato Pie - Bar and Restaurant

Categories
Pizza, Italian Restaurants, Family Style Restaurants, Caterers, Bars, Restaurants
Other Information

Parking: Free

Wi-Fi: Free

Bike Parking: No

Attire: Casual

Good For Groups: Yes

Cuisines: Caterers, Family Style, Italian, European, Continental, Pizza

Alcohol: Beer, Wine

Takes Reservations: Yes

Outdoor Seating: No

Price Range : Average

Coupons

No deals available. Claim this business to add deals.
Claim this business

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

TheresaJ

03/07/2009

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Best Tomatoe Pie in the City.


Price is awesome and the drinks are cheap. One of Phillies best kept secrets.
Wear your patient pants if you go. Sometimes it takes a while to get a table.

marltoncindy

03/04/2009

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Best Tomato pie in town

Whenever I think of the best pizza I think of Tony's. It is unique. I live in New Jersey now and still have to frequent this restaurant. I'm hooked on the tomato pies and antipasto. I am usually not ready for dessert but every time I go I order tiramisu to go.

teleios

06/24/2008

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
First time at Tony's

Just went to Tony's for the first time and probably the best pizza I ever had outside of once in the Valle Gardenia between Germany and Italy. Friendly guests, staff and bartender - I even was introduced to the owner who was just as friendly as anyone else there. Need to find parking on the streets but it is Philly - that's the way it is. My favorite dessert place, Isgro's, is the same - but both Tony's and Isgro's are worth the short walk.

Evevega

04/07/2008

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Not the best Pizza, avoid if at all possible, NOT SO GREAT CUSTOMER SERVICE. PREJIDUCE.

My fiance and I went to this restaurant for a romantic night out. We ordered chicken parmigiana. The chicken turned out to be microwaved throughly and the most elastic ever. I could not believe we paid 20 dollars a plate for a microwaved dish. It was disgusting and it gave my fiance diarreah right away. I do not recommend this restaurant to anyone.Then we let our waitress know that we were unhappy with the dish and she gave us such a bad attitude. We just paid and left. Go to the Olive Garden Instead. It's Cheaper!

georgecostanza

01/27/2008

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
great atmosphere, friendly staff, BEST PIZZA

we have been going to tony's for tomato pie every friday night for years.. it is the best in town! the entire staff is like family; from the waitresses and bartenders all the way back to the pizza guys. friday nights get busy but we always get our pie without much of a wait. the owner's son opened a tony's in bucks county but nothing can compare to the original! love it

jealkon

02/17/2007

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Used to be better

Tony's used to my wife and I favorite place - would get a tomato pie and antipasto to go. Been doing this for over 20 years. But in the last year - something changed. The dough and sauce is not what it used to be. Not sure if they have let quality go because they opened another location, or if it was a cost cutting move. But the pizza has changed.

charzdad

08/21/2006

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Over-rated C R A P

I've lived in Philly all my life and until recently hadn't tried the highly recommended Tony's Pizza.

Now that I've tried it, I really don't get why everybody raves about the place. The dough was flavorless, dry and brittle; the sauce tasted like it came from a dollar store; and I think there was some cheese, but I'm not positive.

I would've been better off going to pizza hut - at least I would know going in that I was going to get garbage. When the current aging population of die-hards pass on, Tony's Place will go with them.

zippy451

06/22/2005

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Micro Thin!

Be warned if you want to see the cheese bring your jewlers loupe! They actually managed to hide it under their homemade, but sparse sauce, this atop a crust remanicent of matza bread. Almost $10 a pop, and entirely possible to eat a whole pie yourself in one serving! Sausage tastes identical to the stuff I bought at the brand x market for a buck a pound. Overall tastes like I made it myself on matza bread in the microwave and sprinkled cheese on like it was precious substance (no tastable amount). To be fair perhaps their other items are better.

rustymartz

09/08/2004

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Mr.

Been going to Tony's for over 25 years and have never once been disappointed. This was the unofficial headquarters/meeting room for me and my employees when I lived and worked in the area. Still go back everytime I return to Philly.

cieloscik

08/21/2003

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
I'm hooked

I have been going to Tony's since the 60's and now drive over from Jersey to get my fix, their sausage tomato pie. I was truly lost when they had a fire and closed for a period. Joe, start a Franchise.
Fran

We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback