In mybook® Fun Collection (edit)

Added to your fun collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your fun collection.

Carmike Cinemas - Mission Marketplace 13

Map & Directions
(5 Reviews)

431 College Blvd, Oceanside, CA 92057

(760) 806-1790

CLOSED NOW
Today: 11:00 am - 9:00 pm
Tomorrow: 11:00 am - 9:00 pm
6
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

General Info
Screen Count: 13
Hours
Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (760) 639-0659

Phone: (760) 631-5700

Phone: (760) 630-8247

Location
Mission Marketplace
Neighborhood
San Luis Rey
AKA

Mission Market Pl

Digiplex Mission Marketplace

Digiplex Missionmarketplace

Mission Marketplace 13

Mission Market Place

DC Mission Marketplace Cinemas

UltraStar Oceanside Mission Marketplace Cinemas

Star Media Digiplex

Carmike Cinemas

Category
Movie Theaters

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Tammy H.

06/04/2016

Overall
Audio Quality
Seating Comfort
Service

Worst theater I've ever been to! All 4 employees I encountered & was friendly & said "hi" to did not say a word back! Most miserable employees working there. & I had to go ask to have the movie turned on after 15 minutes after the scheduled start time. Got no apology, I was only treated like I was inconveniencing them! Will NEVER go back there! I can see why on a Friday night No one was there, people only go once & never go back! Theater employees give place a very bad unfriendly vibe! Don't know why employees are so unhappy!? Tried to have a nice night out w/my daughter & the employees really put a damper on our mother daughter time! Don't go to this theater if you want to have an enjoyable night!

Steven M.

05/14/2015

Overall

I wish this rating could be numbers I would give 1/2 because the people serving popcorn are nice. However a female called by Angela is rude. I work with special needs. Some theatres work with the ADA. Long story short I've asked before and have been told yes. Well each time Angela is around she has a snotty attitude and is really rude. As if she doesn't like the special needs population. This is just an observation the last 3x I have gone. My advice to to regal. More people but better help.

GNSS

04/23/2009

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Close And Friendly!

I go to this theater because it is close to home. The people are always friendly and attentive. A comfortable neighborhood theater.

etal

08/30/2008

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Nefarious Antics and UNSAFE!!!

I'm really surprised this theatre is allowed to operate with safety violations so obvious. It's a wonder no one has been hurt. Their snack bar counter top looks like an inexperienced 16 year old slapped on something that was suppose to be a cosmetic improvement. Pieces of the counter top is lifting up and has jagged sharp edges can easily gouge and tear skin, not just scratch it.

Professionalism? Yea, right. Apparently the manager (obese woman wearing glasses and wearing a white shirt) and one of her employees had no problem gossiping and ridiculing other employees out in the open for anyone to hear. From what I saw and heard, I really have to wonder how in the world such a petty autocratic woman with such juvenile behavior was hired as a manager. She was totally void of morals, ethics, and any good character. Her crass and uncouth behavior really makes one ponder if the food, drink, etc can be trusted. I don't feel comfortable that the owners care what goes on at this place.

kerry12018

07/25/2007

Overall
Don't go here

I went to this movie theatre a few days ago and never will go there again. It was dirty, and it didn't feel like they had the ac on in the theatre so it was very stuffy in there. During the movie it sounded like some of the speakers were blown. I really would not recommend this movie theatre to anyone!