In mybook® Health Collection (edit)

Added to your health collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your health collection.

General Info
In 1940, a dedicated and concerned group of Americans realized the importance of Magen David Adom in Palestine, which was officially chartered and recognized as an emergency lifesaving service as a result of the murderous riots of 1929, when Jewish farming and urban settlements were attacked by the Arab population. Under the auspices of the B'nai Zion organization, and, particularly, the leadership of Herman Z. Quittman and Dr. Harris Levine, American Red Magen David for Israel ( ARMDI ) was incorporated in the State of New York to give medical assistance to the people of Israel ( then Palestine ). The organization became affiliated with Magen David Adom and worked to upgrade MDA's emergency medical and blood services. The assistance provided to MDA by ARMDI in those first years was crucial in the latter years of the British Mandate of Palestine and in the struggle with the Arabs. Today, MDA and its team of trained volunteer and professional medical responders depend on AFMDA support to provide the entire nation's pre-hospital emergency needs, including medical, disaster, ambulance and blood services. The MDA National Blood Services Center, located in Ramat Gan, provides 100% of the blood requirements of the IDF and 95% of the blood needs for Israeli hospitals and the general population. American Friends of Magen David Adom is a tax exempt organization under Section 501 ( C ) ( 3 ) under the Internal Revenue Code. Our Federal tax ID number is 13-1790719. AFMDA is the only authorized tax-exempt fundraising organization in the United States for Magen David Adom in Israel.
Hours
Do you know the hours for this business?
Services/Products
  • Medical Services
AKA

American Friends-Magen David

Categories
Medical Service Organizations, Charities
Other Information

Services: Medical Services

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!