In mybook® Community Collection (edit)

Added to your community collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

Good Shepherd United Methodist

(4 Reviews)

2951 Trail Dairy Cir, North Fort Myers, FL 33917

(239) 543-2686

CLOSED NOW
Today: 9:00 am - 3:00 pm
Tomorrow: 9:00 am - 12:00 pm
26
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Sponsored Links
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (239) 543-2986

Neighborhood
Jacaranda
AKA

Good Shepherd United Methodist Church

Categories
Methodist Churches, Churches & Places of Worship
Other Information

Parking: Free

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

wolford

10/15/2008

Overall
Great Church - Great God

Good Shepherd United Methodist is located off of US 41 in North Ft. Myers across from the Del Tura Community. While the population is mostly older adult - these folks don't lack for energy and friendliness. I attended the early service on a Sunday (8:30 AM) and enjoyed an uplifting service with nearly 200 other people. They also have worship on Saturday evenings (5:00 P.M.) and Sunday's at 11:00. They anticipate over 700 during

The Adult choir sang well and the soloist was fine. They really seems to care a great deal for many people and spend time hearing Joys and Concerns and then praying for these. They also have an active prayer ministry which prays for people and needs throughout the week. A women's group and mens group were meeting later in the week and seemed to have great energy and ehthusiasm. The pastor's sermon was very biblical and I really understood how the scripture related to me. The people really seemed enagaged - no one was sleeping around me, and I found myself with some "ah-ha" moments. I would recmomend this church to most people. I'm going back next Sunday.

j7u3d0y

10/15/2008

Overall
We are a giving, friendly, lov...

We are a giving, friendly, loving congregation. We have a new, vibrant, outstanding pastor. You have to attend one of the three services (5 PM Saturday, 8:30 AM or 11:00 AM Sunday) to really feel the Christian fellowship and enjoy a tremendous sermon......seeing is believing!!

Barb P.

10/14/2008

Overall
Good Shepherd Church

This is probably the friendliest church in North Fort Myers where everyone is treated like family.

No "clicks" - just good people who care and pray for each other.

The new pastor, Tom Willetts is an excellent speaker and a sincerely caring individual.

Jesus is present in this church.

gsumc33917

10/14/2008

Overall
Good Shepherd is a Good Church

Pastor Tom Willetts has a grasp of Biblical history that makes his sermons come alive and be relevant to us today. The people who attend are friendly and welcoming. The church reaches out and welcome all. Come and attend services, or consider making this your church home, whether you live here year-round or stay here for the season.

Sponsored Links
Feedback