Saved to Favorites

Please contact the business for updated hours/services due to the COVID-19 advisory.

General Info
Sandy is actually our founder since he inspired us to come up with the idea of opening a doggie daycare in Ghent. Chris and Caryn were living in Las Vegas where Sandy would spend a couple of days a week at Doggie Oasis Dog Daycare. When Angie visited we started tossing around the idea of opening a dog daycare in Norfolk. Angie called a few weeks later with the news that Wags' current location would be available soon. The three of us jumped on the opportunity and Wags Doggie Daycare was born. Wags opened for business December 5, 2005. Since then Wags has expanded to take up over a third of the interior of the building, the large and newly expanded outdoor dog run that takes up the entire property behind the building and the "garage" adjacent to Wags giving pups lots of places to play Angie Aresco, Caryn Johns White and Chris White are your friendly proprietors. Caryn is the doggie daycare manager. Vanessa Pope ( Dog Squad Leader ), April Quinn, Jennifer Wiltberger and Connie Johns. We are always looking for new Dog Squad members so click_here to send us a brief resume ( basically why you want to work with dogs and when you are available ). Wags Doggie Daycare 950 W 21st Street, VA 23517 Norfolk ( 757 ) 965-9052 Fax ( 757 ) 965-9083 info@wagsdoggiedaycare.com
Hours
Regular Hours
Mon - Fri:
Sat:
SunClosed
Payment method
all major credit cards, diners club, check
Neighborhood
West 21st Street
AKA

Wags Doggie Daycare & Self Dog Wash

Categories
Pet Sitting & Exercising Services, Pet Boarding & Kennels, Pet Grooming, Pet Services
Other Information

Parking: Lot

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Brianne K.

10/04/2016

Overall

I have always had a great experience bringing my dog there. They are very nice people who work there. And my dog always comes home tired from playing with his friends.

SM
Susan M.

01/12/2015

Overall

Dogs left outside without supervision. Also went there for self dogwash and worst customer service ever! Owner refused to honor my Amazon voucher. Said he couldn't print me a receipt because I paid in cash?? Owner was sarcastic, so unpleasant and unaccommodating.