Saved to Favorites

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
heathrnbp

11/19/2011

Overall
Absolutely amazing!!

Best Indian food in the Conejo Valley!! Frequent this restaurant daily and always get the best. You know that a restaurant is good when the other Indian customers are there.

Details

Phone: (805) 499-7115

Address: 579 N Ventu Park Rd, Newbury Park, CA 91320

Website: http://www.saffronnewburyparkca.com

More Info

General Info
Let take you on a journey to culinary nirvana. Specializing in Northern Indian and Mughlai Food. At Saffron, we present our interpretation of the recipes that were handed down in our family and the ones that were perfected in our kitchens. We believe that Indian cooking is based on three major factors: choice of ingredients, their proportions and quantities, and most importantly, the timing of adding ingredients during cooking. After having worked for more than a decade watching chefs create countless creations, and experimenting ourselves to further tweak those recipes, we decided to create on our own, and thus, Saffron Indian Cuisine & Bar was born. Established in 2010. Indian cuisine varies from region to region, and the tastes, colors, and textures of the same delicacy can change every few miles. Till this day, we remain close to our roots- those of experimentation. We are constantly making improvements to our menu and our restaurant, experimenting & sampling many dishes that are served in our Buffets.Let take you on a journey to culinary nirvana. Specializing in Northern Indian and Mughlai Food. At Saffron, we present our interpretation of the recipes that were handed down in our family and the ones that were perfected in our kitchens. We believe that Indian cooking is based on three major factors: choice of ingredients, their proportions and quantities, and most importantly, the timing of adding ingredients during cooking. After having worked for more than a decade watching chefs create countless creations, and experimenting ourselves to further tweak those recipes, we decided to create on our own, and thus, Saffron Indian Cuisine & Bar was born. Established in 2010. Indian cuisine varies from region to region, and the tastes, colors, and textures of the same delicacy can change every few miles. Till this day, we remain close to our roots- those of experimentation. We are constantly making improvements to our menu and our restaurant, experimenting & sampling many dishes that are served in our Buffets.
Email
Payment method
all major credit cards, amex, carte blanche, company card, diners club, discover, jcb, mastercard, visa
Price Range
$$
Location
This restaurant is located in the Ralph's shopping center. on Ventu Park Rd and Hillcrest Drive
AKA

Saffron Indian Cuisine and Bar

Categories
Other Information

Parking: Lot, Self, Private

Wi-Fi: Free

Bike Parking: Yes

Attire: Casual

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

Cuisines: Asian, Caterers, Indian, Take Out, Seafood, Middle Eastern

Alcohol: Full Bar

Takes Reservations: Yes

Outdoor Seating: Yes

Price Range : Average

Pets Allowed: Yes

People Also Viewed