In mybook® Services Collection (edit)

Added to your services collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your services collection.

Sponsored Links

Finally, An Advanced Color Correction System Uniquely Designed For Your Skin Color And Condition!

Business Description
Microskin is a simulated second skin which is formulated individually to color correct skin conditions. It is a light liquidized application which is applied on to the epidermis (top layer of skin). Microskin is not a cream, and doesn't have the makeup appearance like other camouflage products. Once applied, Microskin is durable, flexible, and it won't rub off on clothing or linen. It's waterproof and allows your skin to breathe. Microskin is suitable for all genders and skin types. How long does the product last on your skin? It varies with different skin types (oily/dry) and with different parts of the body. Microskin can last 1-2 days on the face as the natural oils will break the Microskin down quicker. On other parts of the body you can get up to several days with an application; you may only need a slight touch up to achieve a longer lasting result. When applied to the hands, the application will break down quicker due to frequent contact and hand washing. Burn patients are able to get more wear out of their Microskin as they don't have the sweat or oil glands to break it down. Active users or outdoor users may see their application break down faster due to climate conditions. Where do I go to get it? The Microskin Center is located in New York City. The consultation and training are held in this Center. Your product is then delivered to your home. You can also arrange to pick-up your product at the Center. You are always welcome to stop in and say Hello! Is it a makeup? No. Microskin is not a makeup or a cream camouflage. How is it applied? There are two techniques of applying Microskin. Stipple is the technique meant for areas that are smaller than the size of the palm of your hand. A specially designed stipple sponge is used. The pore like texture of the sponge allows the Microskin to be applied by a 3D application. It is then slowly built up giving the Microskin a skin-like texture. Airbrushing is the technique used for larger areas. The airbrush allows the user to achieve a fine, even application which dries quickly. A consultant will determine what procedure best caters for your condition. Will it work on all skin colors? Yes. Microskin caters to all skin colors. Is there any age bracket? No. Microskin has been successfully applied to all ages. Is Microskin Safe? To date there have been no recorded adverse reactions. What if my skin changes color during the year? You may return to the Microskin Center for repeat scans if you notice a change in your skin tone due to sun exposure. We recommend the use of a sunscreen at all times while outdoors. Have there been any clinical trials or studies? Microskin has partnered with Brisbane's Royal Children's Pediatric Burn Center and The University of Queensland's Department of Psychiatry to study the impact Microskin can have on the lives of its users. The remarkable outcomes have been published in a peer-reviewed scientific journal. What Microskin cannot do: Microskin will not alter skin texture or skin elevation; Microskin helps camouflage, but does not make skin imperfections completely invisible.
BBB Rating
A+
BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (212) 726-5900

Payment method
paypal
Location
Conveniently Located in the Heart of New York
Neighborhoods
Murray Hill, Midtown Manhattan
AKA

Microskin NY

Categories
Skin Care, Day Spas, Tanning Salons, Tattoo Removal, Beauty Salons, Tattoos, Hair Stylists
Other Information

By Appointment Only: Yes

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

Parking: Garage

Coupons

No deals available. Claim this business to add deals.
Claim this business

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Tammy H.

02/01/2015

Overall

As an African-American woman, my vitiligo was causing havoc in my social life. My degree of depigmentation was devastating. But after visiting the Microskin Center in New York City, I have a viable solution for correcting my skin tone that doesn't look like I'm wearing cheap make-up. Microskin is a lifesaver.

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback