In mybook® Fun Collection (edit)

Added to your fun collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your fun collection.

Sponsored Links
Business Description
Latitude is a 3 level venue that has something to offer on every floor. On our 1st floor you can dine to our full menu and enjoy our creative cocktails at our 36ft bar, while relaxing at a table or booth by the fireplace. On our 2nd floor is a red vintage style billiards room, with classic style furniture that also offers a fireplace. Across the way is a wooden based Mardi-Gras bar, with 10ft windows looking out onto 8th Ave. If you are looking for more of an exclusive atmosphere, the 3rd floor Executive Lounge is the place for you. In its green/blue warm feel, it offers beautiful lighting, corporate furniture and a VIP lounge. With all of this to offer, including our high-ceiling space, great DJ's and a hot, friendly staff, what more can we offer? We forgot to mention that we offer 20 plasma TV's, which are located on every floor and all of this is under one roof, right in the heart of the greatest city in the world!
Hours

Regular Hours

Payment method
all major credit cards
Price Range
$$
Neighborhoods
Hell's Kitchen, Theater District, Midtown Manhattan
AKA

Latitude Bar & Grill

Categories
Cocktail Lounges, Bars, Taverns, Sports Bars, Bar & Grills, Night Clubs, Restaurants
Other Information

Parking: Lot, Free

Wi-Fi: Free

Bike Parking: No

Attire: Casual

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

Alcohol: Cocktails, Full Bar

Takes Reservations: Yes

Outdoor Seating: Yes

Price Range : Average

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

MidtownReviews

05/19/2012

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
AVOID THIS PLACE

This place is low class, ghetto environment, horrendous service, warm beers and the service is not even average compare to all other places in Midtown. I would advise that you avoid visiting this place. The worse place I've been at the beautiful New York City. I'm sure good reviews are coming from owner/staff. Way overpriced for what you get. I've literally got 1 beer and went out to another bar with my friends.

mitchlancelot

11/30/2011

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
wonderful design love the vibe!!

i love the walls, the floor, the lights- what can i say- im a sucker for great interior design! nice atmosphere and hip witty bartenders this place is definitely up there on my list of bars to crash!

Buffalo Soldier

09/23/2011

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Def worth the try or 2

Latitude made liking my coworkers a lot easier! Seriously though, a group of colleagues and I were looking for a place to celebrate the end of a hellish week, and Latitude certainly made us forget. A bit pricy, but great music, drinks and food. Got a little tight as the night progressed, but it's getting cold in the city and warm bodies are a good thing!

murf123

05/02/2011

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
fun place

Loved the music! Good mix of people, made for good conversation and fun times! Only thing I didn't like was that the prices were a little high

StellaIrena

02/25/2011

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Good for Ladies Nite!

Tasty drinks, nice crowd, good music!

Natalie L

11/16/2009

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
great place for a birthday w/ a friendly staff

I had my boyfriend's surprise bday there this past Saturday & everything went according to plan. Great food, drinks & the service was perfect along w/ the staff. They are very accommodating in terms of planning your event w/ you & making sure all goes well. I was able to drop off the birthday cake the night before the party---very helpful! I would definately recommend Latitude if you are planning a birthday or any event or even just to hangout w/ friends.

:)

criticoneone

11/12/2009

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Great Place to hang out

Latitude is a great place for couples, friends, or co-workers. Anyone will enjoy the good music and the friendly atmosphere. Whether you are there to watch the game or listening to good music with drinks, Latitude is the place to be. Make sure to go early to get seats at the bar, it gets packed quick.

gheaden

07/10/2009

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Best place for a party

I had my Birthday there and the people was great - bartender was very nice. The food was delicious

Cons - there were 2 or 3 people who were having something that same day and I thought - the upstairs was just for us but no - its was still ok -- besides the other people who were there - other people was coming upstairs too shooting pool and everything.

If you want to have something there make sure you asked VERY DETAILED questions.

Alyss55

06/01/2009

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Great Vibe

Went to Latitude on Thursday night had a great time. I like how the windows from top to bottom are wide open gving you an open airy feel. Have been coming here a long time and like the happy hour, food and staff. But have been waiting too long for the roof deck. Tell us the truth. Is there really a roof deck on top of this building. Other than that always have a good time and enjoy myself.

dsinghd17

03/07/2009

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Cool staff

Being coming here a few months and i just wanted to compliment how cool the staff are they really take care off give alot off attention and make you feel at home.The bar isitself is a super cool 3 level bar and lounge with tons of Plasmas pool table etc Great dj's great food i could go on and on...

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback