In mybook® Food Collection (edit)

Added to your food collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your food collection.

Sponsored Links
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (212) 465-1982

Payment method
visa, amex, discover, mastercard
Price Range
$$
Neighborhoods
Midtown Manhattan, Koreatown
AKA

Hyo Dong Gak Inc

Categories
Chinese Restaurants, Asian Restaurants, Korean Restaurants, Restaurants
Other Information

Cuisines: Korean, Asian, Chinese

Price Range : Average

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

soonha

05/21/2007

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
No more shark fin soup!

Hyo Dong Gak is a destination restaurant for anyone who is familiar with the Korean-adapted Chinese dishes, Jjam Ppong and Jja Jjang myun. I've frequented this place several times when the craving for spicy noodle soup arose but NO LONGER! This is not a jab at their service or decor (efficient and nondescript) but at the fact that shark fin soup is on the menu. Shark fin soup is a ""delicacy"" found mostly in Chinese restaurants and touted for its nutritional value but in truth, it has no beneficial nutrients and (since sharks are at the top of the ocean's food chain) is acutally conatminated with mercury and whatever other toxins are being dumped into the water. The shark population is down 90% because of the practice of sharkfinning in which the fins are cut off and the rest of the shark dumped back into the water to suffer a cruel death. By avoiding restaurants that serve shark fin, you can send a clear message that this practice is unnecessary and inhumane. Until Hyo Dong Gak reviews its menu and takes this particular offering off, I'll keep my cravings in check and attempt to make my own versions of their noodles at home.

tigrlily51

11/08/2006

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Come here chajang myunn

This place makes really good chajang myun (zhajiang mien in chinese). It's a great value too, at 6.95.

adjcool

02/15/2004

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Best REAL Chinese @ Herald Square

In the land of Korea town, AWESOME Chinese food, with great value (perfect portions). Service was quick, and you can tell that all the locals love this place, and fill it everynight. Decor is your normal family restaurant, not a hole in the wall chinese decor.

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback