In mybook® Community Collection (edit)

Added to your community collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

This business has CLOSED(report as open?)
Sponsored Links
General Info
St. Mary of Mount Virgin Church was founded in 1904 to provide a house of worship for the growing Italian American community of New Brunswick, New Jersey. The church was formally incorporated on August 25, 1905. By 1927 the Italian population had grown significantly and a Church Building Society was formed for the purpose of raising funds to build a church. The presiding Pastor, Father Mugnano saw his "dream of dreams" constructed in 1928. Built in a Romanesque style, constructed of granite stones, with cast bronze bells imported from Holland, St. Mary of Mount Virgin Church became a center of life for the thriving Italian community.Over the years, under the direction of Father Mugnano, St. Mary of Mount Virgin Church grew into the complex that it is today - Church, Rectory, Convent, and School.
Hours
Do you know the hours for this business?
Extra Phones

Primary Phone: (732) 545-5090

Phone: (732) 545-5090

AKA

St Mary of MT Virgin School

St Mary Of Mt Virgin

Categories
Catholic Churches, Churches & Places of Worship, Religious Organizations

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links
Feedback