Write a Review

In mybook® Food Collection (edit)

Added to your food collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your food collection.

Hours

Regular Hours

Payment method
discover, mastercard, visa, amex, all major credit cards
Price Range
$$
AKA

City Cafe Dinner

Categories
Internet Cafes, Restaurants
Other Information

Parking: Lot, Private

Wi-Fi: No

Bike Parking: Yes

Attire: Casual

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

Cuisines: Internet Cafes

Alcohol: Beer, Full Bar, Wine

Takes Reservations: No

Outdoor Seating: Yes

Price Range : Average

Coupons

No deals available. Claim this business to add deals.
Claim this business

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

02/05/2016

Overall

Terrible service! My waitress was very mean! She got my order wrong, got angry and walked away without talking to me when I confronted her! To make things worse I found a curly black hair in my food! My waitress didn't apologize, she was still mad that I had the nerve to confront her about my order being wrong to care. I tried to find a manager to complain, when he came over he brought her with him! Why would you bring the angry waitress over? She got so defensive and kept cutting me off. I had enough! To top it off, another lady came over and said she wanted me to explain what happened because the guy didn't speak much English. HELLO! What was the point of him coming over if he couldn't understand me. All I wanted was to not be charged and leave. She wasn't apologetic either. Was everyone who worked there angry and depressed or something! The manager that didn't speak English chased us out the door with cookies, that sadly were not good either. Beyond dissapointed and inconvenienced!

12/28/2015

Overall

Shout out to you City Cafe Diner from North West Iowa. Thank you was awesome food great. Coffe exceptional and open 24 hr. First time visitor. Fun place to eat and tons of food . Portions very large. Thank you everyone there nice and very polite.

11/01/2015

Overall

we were there for 13 minutes and no one came to our table. The manager could not explain to us why either. Worst service ever

Overall

Worst food i ever taste red head waitress very nasty to my family because we didn't leave a tip i will never eat here again

01/19/2015

Overall

Stopped at City Cafe for lunch today. I could not be more pleasantly surprised. Prompt, comfortable seating, attentive wait staff and delicious food. The owner came to our table rwice to make sure all was well. We will beback soon,

01/18/2015

Overall

We had a borthday party for my aunt there tonight. It was a wonderful experience beginning to end. Great service, great food and fantastic portions. the desserts are to die for/

01/12/2015

Overall

We were promptly seated by a very courteous hostess. The wait staff was wonderful and welcoming. The manager immediately came by to make sure we were well taken care of. I had the veal Parmesan. OMG, so delicious and portions are huge. I had two more meals with my leftovers. Will definitely go back for my mom's birthday!

11/09/2014

Overall
Disapointed

I was excited to eat at this shiny new dinner. I ordered a specialty omlett that had lots of stuff in it. The only thing they put in it was the ham, no cheese, and it was Si over cooked it was dry. I told the waitress and she took it to the owner and he did nothing. Almost 10 dollars for just my order and I could not eat it. I won't be going back. Way over priced for poor quality food.

09/23/2014

Overall

Was excited about a new diner on the Southside until I tried it. I ordered a Gyro, one of their specialty items and Greek Lemon Potatoes. The Gyro was enormous but devoid of any real flavor. The tzatziki sauce was also tasteless. Just some greek yougurt with a few herbs tossed in. The Lemon Potatoes were horrible huge wedges of parboiled potatoes with no lemon flavor and very bland. And to top it off the Gyro came with corn on the cob (Niblets)!!! I mean who serves a gyro with corn on the cob!?! Also everyone aound me had some sort of complaint that had to be addresed by the manager. Broadway Diner on HWY 138 is a much better and tastier choice for those in the area. I doubt if this place will be around long!

09/20/2014

Overall
Worst most disgusting experience ever

Me my wife my niece and mother In law went to this diner to try. We sat down and read the menu which had to many things on it. Long story short the food didn't even taste real. The burger I ordered was raw ! There was also a little roach under the bun. The pasta didn't even taste right the chicken was was very weird looking

The chicken tenders had big hunks of fat running through it. It had a fish taste. Not even chicken. When we tried to send it back the waitress got very mad So we had to talk manager. He was an older Italian guy and he was throwing his hands in our face and said u touch u buy! Also back where the bathrooms were there was mold and grease seaping out of the door where there was towels trying to keep it from getting in the hall. Don't eat here unless u want to puke or dierriah

We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback