In mybook® Community Collection (edit)

Added to your community collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

Montgomery County Purchase Department

Map & Directions
Be the first to review!

101 S Lawrence St, Montgomery, AL 36104

(334) 832-1697

OPEN NOW
Today: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
70
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Sponsored Links
General Info
A County Older Than the State. Montgomery County is the fourth largest of the 67 counties in the state of Alabama. The County's population, according to the 2000 census was 223,510. Hernando DeSoto and his troops passed near Montgomery, Ala., in the autumn of 1540. Settlers first began to populate the area in the early 1800s and the county of Montgomery was created by an Act of the Legislature of the Mississippi Territory on December 6, 1816. Montgomery County was named in memory of Major Lemuel P. Montgomery, of Virginia, who fell at the Battle of Horseshoe Bend in 1814. The City of Montgomery, which became the county seat in 1822, was built on the side of the Indian town Ikanatchati, which means red ground, and Towasa on a high red bluff known to Alibamu Indians as Chunnaanaauga Chatty.
Hours

Regular Hours

Sat - SunClosed

Extra Phones

Phone: (334) 832-1210

Payment method
amex, cash, check, discover, master card, visa
Neighborhood
Downtown Montgomery
AKA

Montgomery County Recording

Montgomery County Support SVC

Montgomery County Court

Montgomery County Equalization

Montgomery County Alabama

Montgomery County County Commission

Categories
Justice Courts, County & Parish Government, Government Offices

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links