Write a Review

In mybook® Other Collection (edit)

Added to your other collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your other collection.

Sponsored Links
Business Description
The Hewlett Foundation, named for the late William Hewlett and set-up by his wife Flora, provides grants to address the most serious social and environmental problems facing society. The foundation concentrates its resources on activities in education, environment, global development, performing arts, and population. In addition, the foundation has programs that make grants to advance the field of philanthropy, and to support disadvantaged communities in the San Francisco Bay Area. Hewlett Foundation one of the nation s largest, with assets of more than $6.5 billion. Over the past few years, the foundation has been able to steadily increase the total amount of its gifts and grants. In 2001, it distributed more than $119,900,000. In 2002, that total increased to more than $195,000.000, and in 2003, the Hewlett Foundation made gifts and grants totaling $254,00,000 to 707 organizations. The foundation's home in Menlo Park, California.
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (650) 233-1335

AKA

Flora Family Foundation

William & Flora Hewlett Foundation

Categories
Foundations-Educational, Philanthropic, Research, Charities, Social Service Organizations

Coupons

No deals available. Claim this business to add deals.
Claim this business

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback