In mybook® Food Collection (edit)

Added to your food collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your food collection.

Sponsored Links
Hours

Regular Hours

Payment method
all major credit cards
Price Range
$$
Neighborhoods
Pico-Robertson, Central La, West Los Angeles, South Robertson
AKA

Versaillias Cuban Restaurant

Versailles Cuban Restaurant

Categories
Cuban Restaurants, Caterers, Latin American Restaurants, Caribbean Restaurants, Family Style Restaurants, Restaurants
Other Information

Parking: Lot, Private

Wi-Fi: No

Bike Parking: Yes

Attire: Casual

Good For Groups: Yes

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

Cuisines: Cuban, Caterers, Family Style, Caribbean, Latin American

Alcohol: Beer, Wine

Takes Reservations: No

Outdoor Seating: No

Price Range : Average

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Olivia M.

04/13/2016

Overall
Atmosphere
Food
Service

I always have a fantastic experience when I eat at this restaurant. I highly recommend it. The food is excellent. I recommended the ropa vieja, fricase de pollo, congris (beans and rice), the platains (platano maduro o tostones). The waiters are professional and very attentive. Loving it! Authentic Cuban food!

Anna J

12/13/2010

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Good value, good food

They are famous for their lemon garlic chicken and it's great! The portions are plentiful and the flavor is authentic.

I've been here a few times and I always order the garlic chicken or the arroz con pollo. I've never been dissapointed...it's a pretty casual atmosphere and a great neighborhood place. It's usually pretty crowded around peak lunch time and dinner time, so plan accordingly.

Rickyrod1

11/10/2010

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Dissapointing first time experience!

The Cuban sandwich was by far one of the worst ones I have ever had. It had one slice of ham and one slice of pork! I have eaten ""Cubanos"" in Miami, Puerto Rico, Orlando, Tampa, New York and the one from Versailles in La Cienaga is a sore let down. I mentioned it to the waiter and he was somewhat at a loss for explanation. After eating half of the skinny Cuban, I could not contain my dissapointment and mentioned to the manager. He merely said I waited too long to complain (as if I was trying to get a free lunch!). I should have sent it back as soon as it arrived. Needless to say - I can not believe that the sandwich was so bad, the manager so rude, and that I wasted my time looking the place up while on my vacation. Never again!

sammietorino

12/27/2008

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Awesome Cuban food

If you are starving and need one meal to fill you up for the day, go to Versailles. You can't go wrong the pork or chicken. And the plantains are always cooked to perfection. Your breath and pores might be kickin after but it's worth it. Just don't go dancing or to the gym. Or Bikram.

virojas

11/04/2008

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
People just haven't (a) tried El Colmao, or (b) had real Cuban food!

I seriously don't understand the ratings of this place. I've been here several times, trying to give it other chances after being dragged by people who claim this place to have ""the best Cuban food."" I'm sorry, but I've been invited into homes in La Habana and treated to authentic cooking and this is NOT even close. I ordered a bistec empanizado and I could've sworn it was breaded w/ ritz crackers or something else SO gross. The beef in the lomo saltado wasn't even seasoned! The rice wasn't even salted. In Cuba, the locals put salt in their rice. I'm not big on salt but definitely know that rice in a Cuban meal tastes saltier than rice served w/ a Chinese entree.

Biggietz

06/28/2008

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Cuban Perfection

The absolute best Cuban food I've had in a very very long time. I'm from Jersey, and am accustomed to strolling into Union City (the second largest Cuban population outside of Cuba) and filling my mouth with a freshly made Cubano and batido de mamey. So my Cuban food standards are high my friends. And this place, surpassed them. Not only was the service excellent and friendly and prompt, but when the food arrived, it was very close what I am used to. The plates were huge and the food was very very good. I had the bbq chicken con arroz blanco, moros y maduros and my boyfriend had the pollo empanizado with the same sides. The portions of meat were huge. They skimped a little on the white rice (which could have been a bit warmer/fresher for my taste) and the maduro (which were crisped and ripened to absolute perfection), but the black beans were excellent, really. They even had Fruta Bomba (sweetened papaya chunks in syrup with cream cheese), people! Oh, yes and batidos de mamey! I will be back to this restaurant again and again. My boyfriend wasn't impressed - but then again, he was begging me to let him drive us through at McDonalds. Thank God I declined. Versaille - if your reading: please add some captions to the incredible photo gallery you have going on the restaurant (oh and straighten them out while your at it).

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback