In mybook® Home Collection (edit)

Added to your home collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your home collection.

Sponsored Links
BBB Rating
A+
BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Hours
Do you know the hours for this business?
AKA

Green Meadows Mobile Home Park1

Categories
Mobile Home Parks, Manufactured Housing-Communities, Manufactured Homes, Mobile Home Dealers

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sakkano

02/22/2012

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Green Meadows: Not the best place to live

As for the park itself, it's aging, and without grace. Tenant turnover is high, and as a result, the population of stray and feral cats is high. Be prepared to wake up some mornings to a house freshly blasted by cat spray.

The parks rules are routinely broken and unenforced. Some individuals have dogs that are expressly forbidden. Some maintain playground equipment when forbidden. The only yard sale allowed is a community sale, but this is often ignored. And quite often children are out past curfew or left unattended.

As of this review, management is clueless on record keeping. You had best keep a personal ledger so you don't ""accidentally"" get ripped off due to incompetence. The current manager is more concerned with sales than he is with maintenance or the day-to-day activities of an office. Nine times out of ten, when you go to pay your rent, no one is in the office to write you your receipt. New and recently vacant properties are being priced at 5 times fair value.

Maintenance is a joke. It's so bad, that for the majority of November in 2011, water was intermittent. A main pipe broke. The water was restored after three weeks of them blundering about and trying to make repairs on their own, finally giving in and hiring an outside professional to handle the job.

The park is becoming blighted with decrepit, derelict, and unsecured trailers. This leads to the possibility of firetraps and unsafe environments for children.

Police response to the area is somewhat prompt. On average, it seems that police take about 15 minutes to arrive. Criminal activity is limited to run of the mill drug use, the occasional break-in/burglary, domestic disturbances, and juvenile delinquency. I recommend purchasing a decent sized dog for extra security (but keep in mind, some breeds are supposed to be forbidden).

The school district is decent. No complaints about Jonathan Alder from me. Children are bussed to school from covered spots on the parameter of the park.

As for local amenities, there are no major shopping areas beyond a few grocery shops and Wal-Mart. For those who are used to public transportation, this park has none. Garbage day is on Tuesdays, they frown on ""bulk"" items. The park is supposed to deal with yard waste when it's left by the curb, but there is no set schedule. The park also has it's own water supply, however it's over chlorinated and is terrible to drink; invest in a water purification system. Internet service is very limited in the area. Only Time Warner and some start-up wireless company service this area, and even then, not fully. As fro gas heating, not all units have this feature, and if your unit does, you have options outside Amerigas. Electric service is provided by OhioEdison.

As for aesthetics, the park is adjacent to pastures, woodland, and farmland. There are a few seasonal creek and streams in the woodlands and some lower areas of the park can be prone to flooding. Park rules forbid vegetable gardens, and with the way some residents are, a vegetable garden might not get much yield anyway. Flower gardening is possible if you are vigilant enough to deter cats and children. Streets could use repaving but they aren't to the point where you need 4WD yet.

Maintenance expected by residents is limited to lawn mowing and keeping the trailer clean. Though, often this gets ignored.

I've lived in far worse places, but I must admit this park is a borderline slum.

anghad

06/26/2011

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Affordable living

Neighbors welcomed me the day I moved in. This is affordable country living. I have not experienced what the other reviewers have. It's true their is a high turnover in management. I for one do not pay attention. I keep my place immaculate and any problem I have had has been addressed by the management. New homes are being pulled in and the old are being torn down. It's going to take time to restore this park to it's original condition.

kik2

02/06/2011

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Gives trailer trash a good name!

Horrid-absolutely Horrid.

john kriegbaum

10/06/2010

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Worst place to live ever!!!!!!!

If you like poor management and and vandalism and getting your stuff stolen this is the place to be. I've lived here 6 years and have had stuff stolen and vehicles vandalized.And the owner and management don't care they are just trying to make a buck and get free rent ! They have no security and the kids here run wild and don't care that there is a curfew and the parents out here don't care where there kids are at midnight this place is severely mismanaged and I can't wait to move next year and get away from this place! This place blows and I feel sorry for any one who moves in here!

Sponsored Links
Feedback