In mybook® Health Collection (edit)

Added to your health collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your health collection.

Arkansas Minority Health Commission

Map & Directions
Be the first to review!

523 Louisiana St Ste 425, Little Rock, AR 72201

(501) 686-2720

CLOSED NOW
Today: 8:00 am - 4:30 pm
27
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Sponsored Links
General Info
The goal of the Arkansas Minority Health Commission is to be a catalyst in bridging the gap in the health status of the minority population and that of the majority population in Arkansas. To achieve this goal, the commission focuses on addressing existing disparities in minority communities, educating these communities on healthier lifestyles, promoting awareness of services and accessibility within our current health care system, and making recommendations to relevant agencies, the Governor and to the state legislature. The Arkansas Minority Health Commission ( AMHC ) was established through Act 912 of 1991, initiated by lead sponsor ( then ) Senator Bill Lewellen. It was the culmination of work begun through the leadership of Dr. Jocelyn Elders ( Director of the Arkansas Department of Health and State Public Health Officer at the time ) and the Arkansas Legislative Black Caucus. The Act specified that the AMHC would: Study issues relating to the delivery of and access to health services for minorities in Arkansas Make recommendations to relevant agencies and to the legislature for improving the delivery of and access to health services for minorities
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (501) 686-2748

TollFree: (877) 264-2826

Services/Products
Health Commission, Human Services, Home And Community Based Services, Customer Services
Location
Lafayette Bldg
Neighborhoods
University Park, Boyle Park, Downtown Little Rock
AKA

Ar Minority Health Commission

Category
Health & Welfare Clinics

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links
Feedback