In mybook® Home Collection (edit)

Added to your home collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your home collection.

Arbors At Georgetown

Map & Directions
(3 Reviews)

2010 Georgetown Blvd, Lansing, MI 48911

(517) 394-8075

OPEN NOW
Today: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
14
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Sponsored Links
Hours

Regular Hours

Sat - SunClosed

Extra Phones

Phone: (517) 292-0749

Phone: (517) 798-4835

Neighborhood
Southside
Categories
Apartments, Furnished Apartments, Apartment Finder & Rental Service

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Overall
Cant wait to move

People light dangerous explosives in the middle of the parking lot outside bedroom windows, next to vehicles on a weeknight after 11p when people are trying to sleep just because they can. I hate living here. There are too many people here who have NO respect for their neighbors. People back in and double park either because they are just plain stupid and can't park or just don't care. There is no numbered parking, so parking is first come first serve even for people who are disabled. People pull in and blast their music from their cars so loud it shakes the apartment windows, they don't care someone might be inside resting. People blast their music from their apartments thinking it's cool to play DJ for the entire complex, consistently late into the night. Noise easily echos through the lot. Music or parties outside or from other apartments can be easily heard with windows shut and over your TV. The playground is old and unsafe so people let their kids outside unsupervised to run rampant in the lot or to p in the bushes when they think no one is watching. Many kids also ride their bikes up and down through out the lot so people can't pull in easily and have trouble parking. A large group of teenagers often congregate in the parking lot and in front of the office after the office closes making it unsafe to try and pay rent or use the gym after hours. People dump their trash outside their apartment or all along the outside of the dumpster leaving nasty messes because they are too lazy to actually walk up and throw their bags into the dumpster. The apartment complex allows dogs which you can hear barking consistently through the walls along with adults/teens/kids fighting or screaming/crying kids. Repairs or requests often go several days or even get ignored...You can complain to the police or the complex and nothing gets done. People are apparently allowed to be disrespectful while those of us who follow their lease and try to respect their neighbors suffer..

ryangibbs21

03/04/2009

Overall
The worst I have ever lived in

I have lived in a dozen apartments around Michigan, and I would have to say this is the absolute worst. I have been let out of my lease, thank God, because they would rather get me out of here than taking care of a few simple maintence issues. I had to make 5 weekly trips into the office to complain that I had a gap in my doorjam that I could see daylight through in the dead of winter before they decided to take any action. I have an ant infestation of epic proportion, which also took several trips into the office, before I called the head office in Indiana. Their answer to that was to buy a few ant traps which hasn't even started to take care of the issue. I am moving out this month, and I would advise anyone looking to rent to avoid this place like the plague.

gem_021

12/30/2008

Overall
Ready to move!!!

My husband, son and I moved into Arbors Of Georgetown two weeks ago and we're ready to move out already! We live on the first floor and have had to file noise complaints to the office because the people above us are making ridiculous amounts of noise. It sounds like elephants are walking above us and the kids up there are doing acrobats! We've complained to the office and we've even called the police. Apparently these people have had to deal with the cops before about noise disturbance. Why aren't the managers of this apartment building doing anything about this??? They just shrug it off...my family is not going to live here and 'deal' with this thudding and running around upstairs....it goes on 24/7! I don't know what they're doing up there! I'm sick of living here and I'm sick of the office people not doing there jobs...plus, the maintence here sucks and there's trash all over outside. The maintenence guy was supposed to fix our motion light outside and it still doesn't work and he replaced the light bulb and threw the old one on the ground...we don't want to live in a place where no one cares about the tenants or the place they work at. I can't wait to move!

Sponsored Links