In mybook® Home Collection (edit)

Added to your home collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your home collection.

Diamond K Supply

Be the first to review!

3671 Mt Diablo Blvd, Lafayette, CA 94549

(925) 284-4477

CLOSED NOW
Today: 7:00 am - 5:00 pm
Tomorrow: 7:00 am - 5:00 pm
82
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

General Info
Welcome to Diamond K Supply. As a family-owned business, we truly appreciate the loyalty of our customers and employees. With over fifty years of experience behind us, the Magrath family looks forward to serving our customers and community for years to come. In 1936, Diamond K Supply Co first opened its doors in Lafayette at 3671 Mt. Diablo Blvd. and is one of Lafayette's oldest continuously operated businesses. Lafayette was much smaller and more rural in those days. Mt. Diablo Blvd was Highway 24 and only one lane in each direction. To serve the rural needs of the community, Lafayette resident Ogden Kiesel opened Diamond K Supply Co as a feed and fuel store selling hay, feed, firewood, and coal. To name the store, Ogden Kiesel used a livestock brand in the name and placed the Kof his last name within a diamond resulting in the brand of. Diamond K Supply Co was born. In 1947, World War II veteran Bill Magrath and his wife, Nancy, purchased an interest in Diamond K where Bill Magrath spent the next 43 years managing and expanding the business he loved. Soon, Bill and Nancy Magrath assumed full ownership of the business and the Magrath family has proudly owned and operated Diamond K Supply since 1948. In addition to Bill and Nancy, all members of the Magrath family have worked at Diamond K at one time including daughter Anne Magrath Coleman, and sons Bill Magrath and Miler Magrath. In recent years, Diamond K became Diamond K Supply, Ltd, a California corporation, but the Magrath family still owns and operates this business. Miler Magrath has been President of the company since 1990. Over the years, Diamond K has expanded its facilities, increased its delivery capability, and increased its products, to keep up with the needs of our customers. On this website, we hope to introduce you to several of our products and our ability to meet the needs of each of our customers. The Magrath family and all of our employees are eager to serve you. Just come into our store or give us a call.
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Fax: (925) 283-6990

Services/Products
Landscaping Equipment & Supply; Building Materials; Sand, Gravel, Stone, Flagstone, Boulders, Bricks, Blocks, Pavers, Decorative Rocks, Cement, Concrete Mix, Rebar, Fencing Supplies, Railroad Ties, Sprinkler Supply, Topsoil, Sandbags, Straw, Garden Supply
Brands
  • Moen, QUIKRETE
  • , ready-mix
Payment method
master card, visa, all major credit cards, check, debit, discover
Neighborhood
Downtown Lafayette
AKA

Diamond K Supply, Ltd.

Categories
Topsoil, Firewood, Rock Shops, Landscaping Equipment & Supplies, Sand & Gravel, Stone Natural, Building Materials, Garden Centers, Landscaping & Lawn Services, Masonry Equipment & Supplies, Nurseries-Plants & Trees

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Feedback