Write a Review

In mybook® Food Collection (edit)

Added to your food collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your food collection.

Sponsored Links
Hours

Regular Hours

MonClosed

Payment method
amex, master card, visa
Price Range
$$
Neighborhoods
East Side, Eastwood Hills West
AKA

The Peach Tree

Categories
Buffet Restaurants, American Restaurants, Restaurants
Other Information

Cuisines: Buffets, American

Price Range : Average

Coupons

No deals available. Claim this business to add deals.
Claim this business

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

05/03/2016

Overall
Atmosphere
Food
Service

This place is a joke the only reason they're in business is because there is no competition and there is no competition if they were in a regular City like Chicago Memphis Texas this place will be out of business they are super expensive and you don't get your money's worth if someone was smart they would open up a real Soul food buffet and put this place out of business the only reason why they are popular is there is no other place to go

08/20/2015

Overall

I've eaten there many times and have recommended lots of people to go there and eat. On 8/19/15 my sister-in-law and I were there when the doors opened. The problem I had was, the cashier said I was too late telling her I was a senior and wouldn't give me the senior discount. My sister-in-law was paying cash for our meals and still had the money in her hands when I told her I was a senior. I guess she was having a bad day. That's not good working with the public.

09/11/2008

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Good Soul Food

The food here is pretty good. I enjoy all of the food because it is hot and fresh. The waiters/waitresses are polite and attentive. The price is affordable for the quality of the food. The only problem I had was that the hostess wouldn't let me purchase buffet meals for my family when the restaurant was 45 minutes away from closing.

08/29/2008

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Wonderful

I went to the Peach Tree Restaurant location in Lee's Summit while i was in KC over the weekend. Amazing. My dad and I split the Salmon Croquettes for lunch with sides of okra and tomatoes, mac n' cheese and sweet potato fries. We were so satisfied with that meal that we didn't eat dinner that night! The most heart melting, table pounding item however was the sweet potato muffins served in a basket with sweet buns! No amount of begging persuaded the attentive but not overbearing waitress to give up the recipe. The restaurant decor was very nice and clean. It is too bad the building is located behind the Border's book shop in a strip mall, but word of mouth in LS will negate that issue. It is also too bad I live in Texas, else I'd be getting sweet potato muffins daily trying to solve that recipe! Please open a location in Houston soon!

07/20/2008

Overall
best home cooking

My husband and I went to the one on eastwood trfy. It is the best home cooking i have had in a very very long time. The food was fantastic. The waitress there were the best we have had in a very very long time.

07/20/2008

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Good Service


I visited the Peach Tree Buffett yesterday (Saturday July 19, 2008). The food was hot and tasty. The mac and cheese was very good and the baked chicken tasted very similar to my grand moms. However, there was a fly population and the mens room needed to be tended to. The flies were such a nuisance that we could not fully enjoy our meal. And, I am not talking a few flies, I am talking many of them buzzing around. That has to be taken care of. The waitress was very friendly and she kept my glass full of sweet tea. When I am in town again from N.C. I will check on this spot and give another review. However, whenever you are in the Rocky Mount N.C. check out Gardners.

07/02/2007

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Best Soul Food so for In Kansas City, Mo

My first time visiting The Peach Tree, I was very pleased. As a Caterer/Owner, the Buffet was on the money. The food was hot at all times and the food Is good for alot of Vegatarians to eat. Also the price is a little high, but! For that area it's ok. We hope that the Peach Tree would consider owning the former Restaurant All In One Restaurant in Omaha, Ne. This would be a very good Investment for a Buffet Restaurant for the Black Community in North Omaha. We are tired of giving Country Buffet and Golden Corral our hard earned money for food that's not seasoned like Soul Food that has been handed down from generations..
William Green

06/20/2005

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Beats the Colonel Hands down!

This buffet restaurant has the best Fried Chicken I have ever tasted. It is hot, flavorful, non-greasy, and the pieces are small - not steroid big. They also have great hot buttered rolls and sweet potato pie. I am planning another trip to this city soon, just to be able to go here.

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback