In mybook® Community Collection (edit)

Added to your community collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

General Info
The state of Alaska s economy is largely dependent on the oil and gas industries, with revenues that supply 85 percent of the state budget. Juneau, the state capital, is located in the southeast region of Alaska and has a population of more than 30,000. The name Alaska is derived from the Aleut word 'Alyeska,' meaning 'great land.' Dog mushing is the state sport and was once a primary form of transportation in many areas of Alaska. Secretary of State William H. Seward arranged for the United States to purchase Alaska from Russia in 1867 for $7.2 million, or 2 cents per acre. Alaska is the largest state, about 2.3 times the size of Texas and about one-fifth the size of the continental United States.
Hours
Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (907) 465-3755

Phone: (907) 465-4648

Phone: (907) 465-2487

Phone: (907) 465-3489

Phone: (907) 465-3545

Phone: (907) 465-3853

Primary Phone: (907) 465-4611

Phone: (907) 465-5389

Phone: (907) 465-3808

Fax: (907) 465-3532

Neighborhood
Downtown Juneau
AKA

Executive Office Of The State Of Alaska

State of Alaska

Alaska State Legislature

Categories
State Government, Government Offices

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!