In mybook® Home Collection (edit)

Added to your home collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your home collection.

Sponsored Links
Hours

Regular Hours

Services/Products
Electric
AKA

Berkeley Electric Co-Op Inc

Categories
Electric Companies, Utility Companies

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Miz W.

06/27/2015

Overall

We moved to Johns Island in June 2014. We have used Berkeley Electric since then and have never had a problem, the only exceptions being a traffic accident once and even then, the power was only off for an hour or so. Their staff is friendly and helpful, the online billing system is easy to navigate (go paperless--so convenient!), and we've never had any issues with customer service when we had a question. Johns Island is growing exponentially due to all the population influx out of Charleston. Despite the dozens of new housing developments going up seemingly overnight, the power never goes out. Good job guys!

cloakndagger77

10/03/2013

Overall
Rediculous...

I wish I could give this corrupt, poor excuse of an electric company zero stars! After giving them $275 just to open a damn account(I'm not joking), you'd think you would get a little better customer appreciation, rather than being treated like dirt. This company over-charges, has rediculous hours of operation and very poor staff that has concept of common courtesy. I cannot believe that this is the only electric company in Berkeley county, so of course they can treat us however they wish. It's the number one reason why I wish I never moved here. I've been lied to, ignored, and bullied by this company and it disgusts me that this is their common way of doing business. If you don't live in Berkeley county, then do not ever move here. You will be just as dissatisfied as every other customer who has no other choice but to give their money to these crooked, low-life people who claim they're here to help.

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback