In mybook® Community Collection (edit)

Added to your community collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

Montessori Country Day School

Map & Directions
(1 Review)

5117 La Branch St, Houston, TX 77004

(713) 522-2032

40
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

General Info
Montessori Country Day School is an educational institution that offers individualized curriculum and child-centered programs. The institute is affiliated with the American Montessori Society. Its lower elementary division offers a variety of educational and extracurricular programs for students in grades one through three. The institute s upper elementary division provides educational opportunities for students in grades three through six. Additionally, Montessori Country Day School offers a variety of programs and services for infants. The institute provides full- and half-day programs, as well as special projects at the preprimary and elementary levels. It offers summer projects that are related to geography, culture, language and creative expression. Montessori Country Day School is located in Houston.
Hours
Regular HoursM-F
Extra Phones

Phone: (713) 522-2256

Phone: (713) 520-0738

Primary Phone: (713) 520-0738

Fax Number: (713) 524-0569

Fax: (713) 524-0569

Neighborhoods
Southmore, South Central Houston, The Museum District
AKA

Montessori Country Day School Of Houston

Other Email

Categories
Private Schools (K-12), Child Care, Educational Services, Elementary Schools, Preschools & Kindergarten, Schools, Special Education

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Tom123Sue

11/05/2009

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
wild hare children... some parents in denial

Country Day is an authentic, world class Montessori school. I have seen some children whose parents are in denial about their lack of parenting skills or about a special need their child might have. Those children require an inordinate amount of time and attention from a skilled teacher. The teachers have extrordinary passion and high skills, but ... they are not miracle workers with undiagnosed, special needs children. Most children function beautifully and mine are among that population. I respect the teachers and hold them in awe. it is just too bad that some parents have blinders on about their little wild hares. Montessori schools are about making the match. Often, it is the parent who will not be a good partner, an active learner so their child can grow developmentally. In my child's toddler class, I have seen these families who take up the time and attention of teachers. I want people to know there are others in attendance who love the sanity, the peacefulness, the enrichment in the curriculum, but most of all, we love our children's teachers. Some people are just negative nay-sayers and can't seem grow and learn as well as their children might. It is a team approach and, unfortunately, these parents are the Bobby Knights of toddlerdom.