In mybook® Community Collection (edit)

Added to your community collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

Gurnee Village Police Department

Map & Directions
Be the first to review!

100 N Oplaine Rd, Gurnee, IL 60031

(847) 599-7000

CLOSED NOW
Tomorrow: 7:30 am - 4:00 pm
3
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Sponsored Links
General Info
The Gurnee Police Department is a public safety agency that works to provide crime prevention services. It operates a communication center that coordinates responses to various medical, police and fire calls for service. The department maintains a patrol division and a bicycle patrol unit and employs over 40 patrol officers. The Gurnee Police Department also has an investigations division that is comprised of more than 10 sworn and civilian employees and is responsible for the follow-up investigation of crimes and the implementation of community programs. It supports the Drug Abuse Resistance Education (D.A.R.E.) program, which teaches students to make right decisions about drugs and build self-confidence. It additionally administers neighborhood and fleet watch and ride-along programs. The Gurnee Police Department operates a citizens police academy that offers instructions in various areas related to law enforcement. It is a part of the government of the Village of Gurnee in Illinois.
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (847) 244-8690

Phone: (847) 244-8640

Fax: (847) 244-8690

Fax: (847) 244-8640

TollFree: (800) 334-7661

TollFree: (800) 796-9696

Payment method
amex, cash, check, debit, discover, invoicing available, master card, visa
Neighborhood
South View
AKA

Gurnee Village Police Department Gurnee Village Police Department

Gurnee Police Dept

Gurnee Village Police Dept

Gurnee Police Department

Categories
Police Departments, Law Enforcement Agencies-Government, City, Village & Township Government
Other Information

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

Parking: Lot, Private

Bike Parking: Yes

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links