In mybook® Fun Collection (edit)

Added to your fun collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your fun collection.

Sponsored Links
Hours

Regular Hours

ThuClosed
SunClosed

Extra Phones

Phone: (864) 233-0816

Primary Phone: (864) 233-0816

Payment method
cash only, no credit cards
Neighborhood
Eastside
AKA

The Blind Horse Saloon

Categories
Night Clubs, Bars
Other Information

Bike Parking: No

Alcohol: Full Bar

Parking: Lot

Attire: Casual

Outdoor Seating: Yes

Good For Groups: Yes

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

blondtink

05/09/2013

Overall
Love this place

I would like to start by saying the review below mine is full of it and they have to be snobs!! The blind horse is not the under age crowd, there is a mix from 18 to 70. You learn different line dances, drink and have fun! Also as a female I have always felt very safe between the nice country boys and the bouncers - they will all help you out if a creepy guy comes up to you. This is just about the only bar I will go to anymore!!

Renée G.

03/18/2013

Overall

I'm not a country fan but that isn't the reason for the low rating. First, this place is hard to find. Second, they could use a little more seating. Third, the bartenders can't make a decent mixed drink to save their souls (literally, it was not drinkable). Fourth, the rest room stalls do not have locks so anyone can walk in on you and it's kind of dark in there. Fifth, it seems to be the primary hang out for the "under 21" crowd (I'm 27 so it's not like I'm old).

2steppers

03/06/2009

Overall
2steppers

Large dance floor, good music, cold beer. However, if you go and you aren't a smoker, wear a ventilator! Way too smokey for our group of dancers so we likely won't be back until the air clears!

ladyadonis

10/25/2006

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
A High-Priced Country Dance Club for Kids...

Being that the Blind Horse is the only ""Country"" Bar in town, it automatically earns plenty of points from the local Southerners who frequent it. It has a great house band and one of (if not THE) largest dance floors in the Upstate. As for draw backs...I see only two. One, they refuse to drop their drink prices even though they've gone to free-pour (which means that THEY pay less, so why shouldn't we?); and two, it is an ""18 and up"" dance club which encourages a large number of the 'younger' population to attend. So if you don't mind spending a lot of money to hang out with a bunch of kids on a Friday night, then saddle-up and mozy on down to the Blind Horse Saloon...Ye-Haw!!

nd245

10/21/2006

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
A decent place to hangout.

The in house band is good even if the sound is to loud. The crowds can be a bit much. But since it is the only place to listen to live country in the area one takes what one can get.

peach63

01/12/2004

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
I love this bar!

I am crazy about this place. The music is great. I love their live band One Eyed Jack. They are wonderful.

shirleyw

01/24/2003

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
my kind of place

the blind horse is a great place. They get a lot of stars and the house band is cool. I like the fact that young and old alike feel comforable thier

Sponsored Links
Feedback