In mybook® Home Collection (edit)

Added to your home collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your home collection.

Sponsored Links
General Info
About Greenfield Fire DistrictGreenfield Fire District was formed in 1947 when the responsibility of neighboring towns, such as Greenfield and Wilton, grew too great for the Saratoga Springs Fire Department. It was divided into the following four companies: You can read more about the district's history in the history section.Greenfield Fire District is run and managed by a Board of Fire Commissioners who are elected by the residents of the fire district. You can find out more about the Board in the Board of Fire Commissioners section.Find out what our volunteers do in your community in our services page. Or you can learn what it's like to be a firefighter in Greenfield Fire District in the join section. Fire District's BoundariesThe district covers all of the Town of Greenfield and the south-western portion of the Town of Wilton. You can find more specifics about the district boundaries in the district map section.Greenfield Fire District is the largest fire district in Saratoga County and has the largest membership in Saratoga County. It also has the most fire apparatus in one fire district with 16 trucks. Greenfield Fire District covers a district of 82.910 square miles with a population of over 10, 000 people. In 2006, Greenfield Fire District responded to 1645 emergencies, making it the busiest and most active volunteer agency in Saratoga County. Learn more about how Greenfield Fire District serves its community in the services section.Greenfield Fire District is surrounded by the City of Saratoga Springs, the Town of Milton, the Town of Corinth, and the rest of the Town of Wilton. Each of which presents their own needs for mutual aid, which continues to add to the growing responsibility of Greenfield Fire District.About this WebsiteThis website was an initiative lead by the Board of Fire Commissioners to better serve the residents of Greenfield Fire District. In October of 2006, a committee was formed chaired by Commissioner Richard Spackmann to develop this site:
Hours
Do you know the hours for this business?
Extra Phones

Phone: (518) 893-0723

AKA

Greenfield Center Fire Company

Greenfield Center Fire Co No 1

Greenfield Fire District 1

Category
Fire Protection Service

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links
Feedback