In mybook® Fun Collection (edit)

Added to your fun collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your fun collection.

Fort Wayne Museum of Art

Map & Directions
(1 Review)

311 E Main St, Fort Wayne, IN 46802

(260) 422-6467

CLOSED NOW
Tomorrow: 10:00 am - 6:00 pm
98
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

General Info
The FWMoA flaunts a dazzling array of American paintings, sculpture, and photographs. The building, fresh from a sweeping expansion, has three galleries that comfortably house a permanent collection of more than 1,400 pieces, with each striking work placed in its cultural, historical, and phantasmagorical context. The clean, roomy space hosts numerous perennial traveling exhibitions, with current and future topics ranging as wide as the New Deal, medical art, and contemporary American realism (your membership includes an exclusive ticket to each new exhibition's opening reception). Exploit your VIP rank further at the museum store, where you'll receive a 10% discount on any of the art books, jewelry, and bottles of Andrew Wyeth's courage.
Hours
Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (260) 427-6155

Fax: (260) 422-1374

Fax: (260) 427-1356

TollFree: (800) 272-3900

TollFree: (877) 306-9265

Payment method
cash, check, master card, visa
Location
Citizens Square
Neighborhood
Downtown Fort Wayne
Amenities
Museum store
AKA

Fort Wayne Right Of Way

Other Emails

Categories
Museums, Art Museums, Libraries
Other Information

Parking: Lot

Good for Kids: Yes

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

cward0202

11/12/2009

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Museum of ART

I have read the other reviews on this Museum Of Art, and those that commented said it was not ""child"" friendly. Well I come from NYC and I have not found children to be interested in art unless they have a hand full of crayons or paint. This IS for adults, those that CAN appreciate ART. Formal ART. Maybe you should have taken your children to Science Central which is oriented towards Children. Coming from where there are many Museums and Galleries and so many other things to do, I was impressed with the exhibits that have found they're way to Fort Wayne,IN. Chihuly is one of my favorite artists', while the exhibit was not huge,I was thrilled to see the following he has in a town with only a population of about 300 thousand. A word of advise to those with children: take them to any one of the many summer festivals Fort Wayne hosts every year, if you as parent can not understand why the ""staff"" was a bit standoffish with you and or your children,then maybe you should not have been there either, as some of the art shown there is priceless and I am sure the staff was worried that it might have been damaged by a child running or touching it. Much like your child some things are one of a kind or priceless, both need to be protected from potential harm and or damage.