In mybook® Pets Collection (edit)

Added to your pets collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your pets collection.

General Info
Monmouth County Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals was founded in 1945 to care for the community's homeless, neglected and abused animals. We are a private, not-for-profit 501 ( c ) led by a volunteer board of trustees. We are an independent organization not affiliated with, and receiving no funding from, the ASPCA, HSUS or Associated Humane Societies. The MCSPCA is not a government agency and receives little or no funding from federal, state or local governments. Our ability to care for the community's animals is supported solely by modest fees and donations. Our Mission is to protect and advocate for all animals. We are dedicated to enforcing animal cruelty laws ; providing a safe haven for homeless, abused and abandoned pets while they await adoption ; reducing pet over-population through spay/neutering ; and cultivating their humane treatment through education and service as a valuable community resource. Our Vision is to be established firmly with our own unique identity throughout NJ and the animal welfare community as a leader in all things related to animals in Monmouth County and the people who care for them. We will be responsible for ensuring that all animal abuse is prosecuted and will increase our support of campaigning for the rights of animals in NJ. We will be a strong partner with other animal welfare organizations throughout the state in order to develop and share best practices, and to work together to make NJ a place where every animal is treated with respect, kindness and love. The MCSPCA is a non-profit organization. We receive no federal, state or local funding. We rely entirely on private donations to fund the many programs we provide.
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Fax: (732) 542-4552

Payment method
discover, all major credit cards, mastercard, visa
AKA

Vogel Animal Care Ctr

Categories
Veterinary Clinics & Hospitals, Pet Services

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!