In mybook® Food Collection (edit)

Added to your food collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your food collection.

Vinny New York Pizza & Grill

Map & Directions
(4 Reviews)

6590 Sugarloaf Pkwy Ste 203, Duluth, GA 30097

(770) 476-0103

CLOSED NOW
Tomorrow: 11:00 am - 10:00 pm
37
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

General Info
Vinny's N.Y Pizza restaurants are the culmination of almost a 100 years of restaurant experience between long time partners father & Son, Giovanni and Vincent Vitale, family friend Abel Mira & New York born Howard Gutwilling. The journey all started almost 50 years ago in 1968 when Giovanni immigrated to Brooklyn, NY from Palermo, Sicily where he learned the craft of making pizza under his uncle whom had a very successful pizzeria at the time. So after Giovanni established his own first pizzeria in New Jersey and worked independently for some time. Soon after the birth of his son in 1975 Giovanni moved his family & business to Va along with his two bothers whom had also recently migrated to the United States. During this period an Argentinian by the name of Abel Mira had migrated to New York were he worked along side Italians learning the art of pizza making. Around this same time Abel moved his family to Va were he also started his first pizzeria.
Hours

Regular Hours

Payment method
mastercard, discover, visa, amex
Price Range
$$
AKA

Vinny New York Pizza and Grill

Vinny’s N.Y. Pizza & Grill

Vinnys NY Pizza-Italian Grill

Categories
Pizza, Italian Restaurants, Bar & Grills, Caterers, Sandwich Shops, Restaurants
Other Information

Parking: Lot, Private

Wi-Fi: No

Bike Parking: No

Attire: Casual

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

Cuisines: Caterers, Sandwiches, Italian, European, Continental, Bar & Grills, Pizza

Alcohol: Beer, Wine

Takes Reservations: Yes

Outdoor Seating: Yes

Price Range : Average

Pets Allowed: No

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

vinnysonline

10/12/2013

Overall

Hi everyone, I am Vinny, Co-Owner/Operator of Vinny's N.Y. Pizza & Grill in Duluth...1st I would like to thank all of you whom have visited us...We strive to provide great quality southern Italian cooking and Atlanta's #1 Authentic N.Y Style Pizza! We appreciate all your comments and suggestions.....Please pay no attention to the reviewer: "CustomerCare126" ..This person is a prime example of the type people whom abuse the system....We at Vinny's strive to give the best service possible along with our quality food but there is unfortunately such a thing as a bad customer....Customer who's intention was clearly from the get go to leave with having gotten a free meal. We at Vinny's do not require their business....(If you what to know the whole story along with the facts come on over to Vinny's, I'll tell you all about it...Quite amusing :)

customercare126

08/12/2012

Overall
Waited over an hour for my foo...

Waited over an hour for my food. I rec'vd poor customer service and hair was in the fries. I paid the bill and left no tip. When I got outside to my car the manager came out side saying in a low tone don't ever come back because I didn't tip his waitress.



He said he compensated me for the long wait with dessert and I should have tipped her… Keep in mind I had to ask him about compensating for the wait 3 times before he even considered the idea.



He walked back to his building still angry when I explained to him that a tip was not a requirement on small meals. It is an extra incentive for great service. He said they are not a fast food restaurant and I should not expect the food to be fast... Moments later I walked in and asked for his name b/c I am going to report him. He said "Go ahead, I get complaints all the time and I am the boss"... Then he said he would call the police on me for trespassing. I told him to call them so I could tell the police he stalked me to my car over a 5.00 tip.



Poor Service and Less than Bright Management.

rb721

03/12/2011

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
One of the Best

I have been going to Vinny's for years now. We love the Pizza, the service, the atmosphere...everything. And we aren't alone as the parking lot gets jammed with other hungry Vinniphiles! Did I say I LOVE the pizza, LOL!!! And everyone is so nice. You won't leave hungry, and before you know it, you'll be a regular.

tejimom

03/08/2011

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Will Go WAY out of my WAY to eat here

I live in Buford where there are tons of nice little Italian places but this one..WOW! I can take my kids here and it is quite allright since this is a family place! They always have lots of crayons, garlic knots bread thingees and I just adore this little place. Check it out!

Feedback