In mybook® Community Collection (edit)

Added to your community collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your community collection.

Sponsored Links
Business Description
Elder Jimmie Lee Rushing Sr. was born in Nitta Yuma, Mississippi on October 30, 1953. He is the fifth eldest child of twelve children. Elder Rushing Sr. spent most of his childhood in the states of Mississippi and Florida; however, he later moved to Detroit Michigan in 1969 and started his Career with Chrysler in 1972. In 1975, He met the apple of his eye, Missionary Carole Jean Butts at East Grand Boulevard Church of God in Christ. The couple United in the Lord and after thirty-three years of marriage, they were blessed with three beautiful children and eight wonderful grandchildren. Called into ministry in 1983, he served as a associate minister under the guidance of Bishop Elton Allen Lawrence and conducted many revivals. He became a licensed minister and in 1987 was ordained as an elder, faithfully serving under the Bishop for numerous years until the Lord instructed him to venture out and begin to Pastor. He also served as finance chairman for 6 years. Elder Rushing Sr. founded Rushing Mighty Wind COGIC on June 2, 2002, then located at 10601 E. Warren Ave. in Detroit and was installed as Pastor and along with his wife, attended the New Beginning School of Theology. After the doors of the church opened, soon after he had to change locations to accommodate rapid growth. Due to Pastor Rushing's burning passion for ministry, in March of 2004, he chose to retire from the Chrysler Corporation after 32 years of dedicated service. He dedicated himself full time in the perfecting of the ministry that the Lord called him to oversee. C onstantly praying, fasting and meditating, Pastor Rushing Sr. continues to seek direction and nourishment for his flock.
Hours
Do you know the hours for this business?
Neighborhood
Burbank
AKA

Rushing Mighty Wind Church of God In Christ

Categories
Church of God in Christ, Churches & Places of Worship, Religious Organizations, Pentecostal Churches, Church of God

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback