In mybook® Food Collection (edit)

Added to your food collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your food collection.

Sponsored Links
Hours

Regular Hours

Payment method
amex, all major credit cards, visa, discover, mastercard
Price Range
$$
Location
Park Fair Mall
Neighborhood
Highland Park
AKA

China Buffet

W China Buffet

Categories
Chinese Restaurants, Asian Restaurants, Take Out Restaurants, Buffet Restaurants, Caterers, Restaurants
Other Information

Parking: Free

Wi-Fi: No

Bike Parking: No

Attire: Casual

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

Cuisines: Buffets, Asian, Caterers, Take Out, Chinese

Alcohol: Beer, Wine

Takes Reservations: No

Outdoor Seating: No

Price Range : Below Average

Coupons

No deals available. Claim this business to add deals.
Claim this business

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

tony

01/09/2012

Overall
Not a bad place. I was born i...

Not a bad place. I was born in Taiwan in 1957. For those of you who don ot know, Taiwan is an island off the west coast of China. This is the place where China send the undesirable peoples and decedent to when the communist took over.



Anyway, I spent my first 6 years of life in Taiwan and had plenty of opportunities to enjoy the flavors of the country. I remembered when I was a young boy, my mother, uncle and grand parents would take my sister and I on trips. We would occasionally stop to have lunch or dinner at various markets. I remember the sights, sounds, smell and taste of the markets.



Sometime later, my mother met an American, got married and moved to the United State with my sister and I in tow. As I grew up and did my own travels though the United States, I started to realized that I was not getting the sights, sounds, smell and taste of Chinese markets. Even in places called whatever China Buffet, it was not there. Not even the smell or taste. :(



I started to realized that everything was Americanized because the Caucasian folks didn't think Chinese food tasted good or tasted right. So, I have been living with Americanized Chinese food for the last 40 or so years. It became the same old thing that looked like but was not Chinese food.



Then, guess what! This place opened up. I was slow to go in at first figured it would just be another Americanized Chinese restaurant. When I finally went in the first time I notice something strange. The noodle was not the usual taste I had came to recognized. It sent me back to a smell and taste I had long forgotten. Something from my childhood. It was a taste of home, where I grew up. It had a smell I had not smelt since my childhood. I sampled other dishes and realized they are cooking authentic un-Americanized China dishes. Wow.



As I talked to the manager and cook, they tell me whatever I want they will make for me. So one day I desided to put them to the test. I asked them to stock some Kimchee, get some thousand year eggs (not really a thousand years. But eggs seasoned in green tea) and make me some dim sum and .... they did. When I was done with that meal, I went to the cook and the manager and in the little bit of Chinese I remembered, thanked them for giving me back a taste of my youth.



I now go back to W China Buffet every chance I can and I highly recommend that anyone who wants a taste of real China to go there. This is not the Americanized version, but the real taste of China.



Again, thank you W & W!

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback