Saved to Favorites

Golden Gate Funeral Home

Add to Favorites

(214) 941-7332

4155 S R L Thornton FwyDallas, TX 75224

Map & Directions

Funeral Directors, Crematories, Funeral Supplies & Services

(4 Reviews)
OPEN NOW
Today: Open 24 Hours
General Info
Established in 1980, Golden Gate Funeral Home serves more than 1,000 families every year. It offers a variety of professional services, including embalming, visitation, dressing and casketing. The funeral home provides various platinum, gold, silver, bronze, steel and cremation packages. Each of Golden Gate Funeral Home s packages features caskets, limousines, escorts, carnation casket spray, color programs, memorial DVDs and a guest book. The funeral home offers transportation services through its Cadillac, Chrysler and HUMMER vehicles, as well as horse and military-style carriages. Golden Gate Funeral Home maintains a location in Dallas.
BBB Rating
A+
BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
BBB Accredited businesses follow the BBB Code of Business Practices and pay a fee for accreditation review and monitoring. Accreditation is not a BBB endorsement or evaluation of the business’ product quality or competency in performing services.

BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Hours
Regular Hours
Mon - Sun:
Extra Phones

Phone: (214) 371-9100

Primary Phone: (214) 371-9100

Fax: (214) 460-5544

TollFree: (800) 760-3980

Brands
cremation
Payment method
all major credit cards
Neighborhoods
South Central Dallas, Five Mile Creek
AKA

Golden Gate Florist

Golden Gate Crematory

Other Emails

Categories
Funeral Directors, Crematories, Funeral Supplies & Services

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate

Like this review?

Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Want to just link to it instead? Copy URL above and paste away!

Sean H.

02/24/2017

Overall

Great company to be apart of. The morgue team is outstanding. Great care goes into your loved ones; from the First Call to the First Viewing. The Morgue team is on point

EE
E E.

01/22/2015

Overall

My mom died Jan 7, 2015, and we chose Golden Gate which afterward I soon regretted. They embalmed her quickly because they worked on assembly line of bodies, and burned and darkened her skin. She was fair skin woman, but after they finished with her, she was very dark. I will never send any relatives, or advise anyone to go there. My uncle and a couple of relatives (sent to Golden Gate) on my side and my wife's side passed, and I wondered why the copses were so dark. I found my answers. Lincoln Memorial funeral did my dad, but they did an excellent job. He was darker than my mom while he was living, but his body was lighter than mom's at death. Go figure! Avoid this home like the plague! I was told by another mortician that the embalming process must be done slowly while stimulating the skin, or the body will be burned. We did not have the funeral service there. We had it some place else. Thank Goodness!

CA
C A.

08/20/2014

Overall

THIS PLACE IS ALL ABOUT MONEY!!! THEY PROMISED TO HAVE MY MOM CREMATED IN ONE WEEK IT TOOK A MONTH!! NO COMPASSION FOR THE FAMILIES OF THE ONES THAT PASSED AWAY. THEY HAVE THE WORST ATITTUDES. PLEASE DONT TAKE YOUR LOVE ONE TO THIS HORRIBLE PLACE!!!!!!!!

jamalonzo

01/07/2013

Overall
Not a happy camper

When you walk in your greeted with a warm welcome but After they take your money bad services they put the loved one in a small room. At the end of the night when were trying to say our last good byes they grabbed the coffin while my children were still tryin to kiss thier grandmother. They left the hairspray n comb in between my mother in laws legs. It's a good thing we looked inside of the casket. When family called they gave them wrong time for viewing. Just a bad expirence. They robbed us from saying our last good byes:(