In mybook® Services Collection (edit)

Added to your services collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your services collection.

Hours

Regular Hours

Payment method
all major credit cards, mastercard, discover, visa, amex
AKA

Gooding Rick Funeral Home

Categories
Funeral Directors, Crematories, Funeral Supplies & Services
Other Information

Parking: Lot

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Jack W.

01/20/2017

Overall
Expertise
Professionalism

My wife passed away in 2016 and the staff could not have been kinder. They were always professional and made the whole process a lot easier than i thought it would be. I would recommend them to my friends and family.

cindy.caron.129

10/05/2013

Overall
My father died Oct 3, 2013 som...

My father died Oct 3, 2013 sometime during the early morning, my brother found him, notified me at 5:34 pm Oct 3, I drove to Old Town to my dad's house to find birth certificate, DD214, etc, it was getting late and I wanted to at least see my Dad one last time, I arrive bring my brother, no one greets me ( us) two guys wave through a glass window to come into the office, no sorry for your loss, no nothing,and I quote;Rick is off getting his hair; I ask to see my Dad, they say I have to talk to Rick, he arrives, takes us into a room with a file of papers, I tell him we don't have all of my Dads documents yet, I had only had 45 minutes to look, I ask to see my Dad for the last time, he says, not until we have signed an arrangement agreement and made payment in full. We would not receive the death certificate until payment in full, and they also took possession of all of my dad's medications including prescription narcotics, I ask for the prescription names and prescribing doctors, and documentation of possession and disposal records, no clear answer there either. I honestly don't know if this is common practice, I would love input and guidance, this is the only funeral home in Cross City, Florida, I need options, I really have a bad feeling about this place, seems unethical, and it breaks my heart that this man looked me in the eye as I sat there in tears wanting to see my Dad, and he was cold as stone, I felt like he was trying to intimidate me.

Feedback