In mybook® Other Collection (edit)

Added to your other collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your other collection.

General Info
Our History In 1979, Our Lady of Lourdes Medical Center became the first hospital in Southern New Jersey to develop and offer a wellness program to its employees and the community. The goal of the program was to help people become more aware of the choices that they could make to improve their lifestyle. The commitment of Lourdes to a wellness lifestyle was an extension of its general education philosophy. The most unique aspect of Lourdes' Wellness Program is the emphasis on the spirituality component of wellness. The initial year of the program was devoted to the employee population. Following this, programs were then offered to the community-at-large. Within the first few years of operation programs such as Nutrition, Stress Management and Wholistic Health workshops were offered, as well as Human Wholeness Retreats and Prenatal Classes. In 1986, the Wellness Center expanded its offerings to include massage with other wholistic modalities. Since inception, Lourdes Wellness Center has continued to increase the number of program offerings, as well as the number of participants. In 1993, Lourdes Institute of Wholistic Studies began offering certification classes. In 1997, Lourdes Wellness Center opened The Little Portion of Lourdes Wellness Center, a satellite healthy living center housing massage services and The Spirituality Center. In 2009, the Wellness Center celebrated its 30th anniversary. Over the years, Lourdes Wellness Center has continued to carry out the mission of the medical center and reach thousands of people each year with various wellness offerings. Programs range from infant massage, through the adolescent program, to the 50 Plus club and beyond. : Our History Lourdes Wellness Center 900 Haddon Avenue, NJ CollingswoodSuite 100, 856.869.3125 Contact us
Hours
Do you know the hours for this business?
Extra Phones

Phone: (856) 858-3927

Phone: (856) 858-7177

Phone: (856) 869-3139

Services/Products
Massage Therapy
Brands
massage therapy, medical
Payment method
visa, mastercard
AKA

Lourdes-Institute-Of-Wholistic-Studies

Lourdes Diabetes Health

Lourdes Institute-Wholistic

Lourdes Diabetes Health And Education Center

Categories
Massage Schools, Educational Services, Business & Vocational Schools

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!