In mybook® Services Collection (edit)

Added to your services collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your services collection.

Citrus Tower Inc

Map & Directions
(1 Review)

141 N Highway 27, Clermont, FL 34711

(352) 394-4061

CLOSED NOW
Today: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Tomorrow: Closed
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

General Info
The Citrus Tower stands unrivaled as a majestic and monumental tribute to Central Florida’s famed citrus industry and its lush subtropical groves. With the area’s changing economic climate, the Tower serves as a beacon guiding a burgeoning new business and population base to the scenic South Lake County region. The original plans specified a tower of 75 feet, but when completed the Citrus Tower rose to a lofty height of 226 feet ( equivalent to 22 stories), the tip of the highest antenna pierces the sky at a point of 500 feet above sea level. The glass enclosed observation deck allows visitors to observe the panoramic view of the rolling hills of Florida’s ridge section and hundreds of spring-fed lakes in the surrounding 8 county area.
Hours
Regular Hours
Mon - Sat:
SunClosed
Extra Phones

Primary Phone: (352) 242-4875

Phone: (352) 242-4875

Fax: (352) 394-0631

Neighborhood
Citrus Tower Centre
AKA

Florida Citrus Tower

The Citrus Tower

Category
Real Estate Agents

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Rob W.

01/28/2017

Overall
Communication
Expertise
Professionalism

It's a rare slice of pre-Disney Florida that's still available today.

26 story working tourist observation tower that's technically the highest point in Florida. Located on a 300 ft. hill in Clermont's hilly terrain (the 'Alps of Florida'), the 226ft. tower features an elevator ride to a windowed 360 degree observation deck.

Today, the views are no longer dominated by endless rolling hills of oranges, grapefruit and many varieties thereof, as catastrophic freezes in the late 1980's destroyed the fragile fruit trees and never fully recovered.

In sharp contrast, the view of endless rows of citrus has been replaced with subdivisions, shopping centers, restaurants, etc.

Photos framed and mounted along the walls of the observation deck show the once pristine views of lakes, hills and groves...the contrast is startling. The view is still impressive.

Pay a small fee, $6 per adults, $4 per child.

"Ride to the Top" is the slogan. Board an elevator, look around for a few minutes, visit the gift shop at the base, and see the historical exhibit about the tower's construction in 1956.

Worth a quick stop if you're in the Disney 192/Hwy 27 area.

Bonus trip next door...The House of Presidents wax and historical Presidential artifacts.