In mybook® Food Collection (edit)

Added to your food collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your food collection.

Leon Bistro

Map & Directions
(3 Reviews)

817 Main St, Chico, CA 95928

(530) 899-1105

CLOSED NOW
Today: 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
Tomorrow: 5:00 pm - 9:00 pm
25
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

General Info
One of Chico's finest dinner restaurants.Open for dinner Wed. through Sat. at 5 pm.
Hours
Regular Hours
Mon - TueClosed
Wed - Thu:
Fri - Sat:
SunClosed
Payment method
all major credit cards
Price Range
$$$
Location

We are on Main St. in downtown Chico between 8th and 9th Streets.

Neighborhood
Downtown Chico
AKA

Leon Bistro - Chico

Categories
American Restaurants, Caterers, Restaurants, Steak Houses, Take Out Restaurants
Other Information

Parking: Street

Wi-Fi: No

Bike Parking: Yes

Attire: Casual

Good For Groups: Yes

Good for Kids: No

Wheelchair Accessible: Yes

Take Out: Yes

Cuisines: Caterers, American, Take Out, Steakhouse

Alcohol: Beer, Wine

Takes Reservations: Yes

Outdoor Seating: No

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

lovesfood2

05/12/2009

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Not as good as could be

For the price the food is okay, but does not come anywhere close to the food Jedidiah's was putting out. The staff isn't as friendly and it is really for the fine taste. If you are looking for a steak 5th St. is the place to go

ggsatman

08/05/2008

Overall
This IS Chico Perfect

Leon Bistro is new to Chico and is, in essense, a gift to the local population. The owner and head chef is Ann Leon who started her career at Chez Panisse in Berkley and helped to put this Alice Waters landmark on the map. She has also been the head caterer at the Hotel Clairmont in Oakland, the original sous chef at Spice creek in Chico and is among the upcoming competitors on Iron Chef.



The food, especially dinner, is truly unique and delightful. The rack of lamb is to die for and the filet mignon made from Kobe Beef puts the 5th Street Steak House in its place. The halibut is also incredible and the presentation of each meal served is so incredible it makes the customers oooh and ahhh before they dig in. You'll be amazed at the desserts too with the quality approaching any top restaurant in New York.



If I could give 10 stars, I would---this is my new favorite restaurant and will be yours too. They are located in the spot that used to house Jedediahs and JB's before that. However, they have outdone both of those and everywhere else in town. Compliments to the Chef, her entire kitchen staff and every employee---this is truly a gift to Chico--check it out!!!