In mybook® Other Collection (edit)

Added to your other collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your other collection.

Wttw Channel 11

Map & Directions
Be the first to review!

5400 N Saint Louis Ave, Chicago, IL 60625

(773) 509-1111

CLOSED NOW
Today: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Tomorrow: 9:00 am - 5:00 pm
65
YEARS
IN BUSINESS
Add to mybook

This listing has been
added to mybook.

This listing has been
removed from mybook.

Sponsored Links
General Info
In 1952, the Federal Communications Commission lifted a freeze on the number of television channels on the broadcast spectrum. Many of the new channels would be reserved for educational purposes, and Inland Steel chairman Edward Ryerson wanted a non-commercial television channel for Chicago. Ryerson and other civic leaders to lobby for, create and fund Chicago s educational station formed the Chicago Educational Television Association. A public television station was born. WTTW11 s first program was broadcast September 6, 1955. WTTW11 is one of the most-watched public television stations in the country. It serves more than 65% of Illinois population as well as areas of Indiana, Wisconsin and Michigan.
Hours

Regular Hours

Extra Phones

Phone: (773) 509-5336

Phone: (773) 583-3046

Phone: (773) 583-5000

Phone: (773) 279-0462

Primary Phone: (773) 539-3193

Fax: (773) 583-3046

Payment method
carte blanche, check, discover
Neighborhoods
Northwest Side, North Park
AKA

WTTW/Chicago PBS

Wttw11

WTTW-Channel 11 Chicago

Categories
Television Stations & Broadcast Companies, Television Station Representatives

COUPONS & DEALS

No coupons available

Reviews

Hi there!
Be the first to review!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

Sponsored Links