Write a Review

In mybook® Food Collection (edit)

Added to your food collection.
Removed from mybook!

We took this business out of your food collection.

This business has CLOSED(report as open?)
Sponsored Links
BBB Rating
A+
BBB Rating and Accreditation information may be delayed up to a week.
Hours
Do you know the hours for this business?
Neighborhoods
Central Chicago, The Loop
AKA

Manhattans in the Loop

Categories
Bar & Grills, Night Clubs, Bars, Taverns, Restaurants

Coupons

No deals available. Claim this business to add deals.
Claim this business

Reviews

Hi there!
Rate this business!
First-classBetter than mostAbout what I expectedNot the worst...Disappointing
Click to Rate
Share Review

Like this review? Share it on your social network to get the word out!

10/26/2008

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Great Bar!!!

Great bar! Didn't expect this ""dive bar"" to be so clean and have such a great selection of scotch. Also some really good beers on tap. The drink specials were really good too, if you're on a budget. Wandered in on Saturday morning and discovered a great place to watch the games. Bartenders were great too. Might go back on Sunday to watch some football. Open on weekend days.

06/10/2008

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
i think the reviewer who wrotte that this place is expensive is out of her mind

we have been going to this fantastic bar since sept 2007 on a regular basis.and we think the service is very good and the prices are actualy cheap for a bar in the loop.$3:50 for a demostic beer is cheap we pay $4.50and $5 in lincoln park plus they have many down right cheap specils everyday of the week including buckets and pitcheres so i don""t know what the other reviewer saw .this is a nice well run neighbourhood bar in the loob,it is very comfortable,they play great music and i highley recomend it

06/29/2007

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
To expensive

GREAT PLACE AFTER WORK - CONVENIENT LOCATION - VERY FRIENDLY SERVICE - OWNER IS VERY FRIENDLY - DECENT SNACKS - BUT UNFORTUNATELY I NEED TO GO ELSEWHERE BECAUSE HE IS OVER PRICED, EVEN WITH THE SO CALLED SPECIALS. I WOULD LOVE TO COME BACK IT SEEMS LIKE THERE ARE NEW FACES AND I LOVE THE MUSIC, BUT NOT UNTIL THE PRICES GET LOWERED - SORRY

06/29/2007

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Prices are to high for the area

Nice Bar, Quiet, you can watch sports. BUT prices compared with area bars are out of the area price range. $6 for a WELL DRINK? $3.50 FOR DOMESTIC BEER? Go a few blocks east and get domestic buckets, your choice $13. Well drinks start at $3. This is not the gold coast or rush street.. These prices are the highest in the area. Bartenders are nice and in the business a long time. I also have been in the business for 35 years and like to find a new place to go to after work. But the other established taverns and bars in the area will get my business. If you work hard for your $ this is not the place to spend it. Billy Goat on vanburen and wells and Skyride offer great deals on beer and spirits. If Manhattens lower the prices, I would bring in a herd of people. Really nice bar and atmosphere but prices out of line!

06/25/2007

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
COMFORTABLE, FRIENDLY BAR

I JUST STARTED GOING TO MANHATTANS, THE BARTENDERS ARE ALL FRIENDLY, HAVE A CONVERSATION WITH EVERYONE NOT JUST ONE PERSON IN PARTICULAR. ALL THREE BARTENDERS ARE POLITE, AND I ENJOY TALKING TO THEM, THE SERVICE IS GREAT, AND THE ATMOSPHERE IS FRIENDLY, EVERYDAY THEY HAVE BEER AND DRINK SPECIALS SO IT IS SOMETHING NEW EVERYDAY TO LOOK FORWARD TO, AND LATELY IN THE LAST MONTH THERE HAVE BEEN ALOT OF NEW FACES COMING IN, GREAT SELECTION OF MUSIC ON THE JUKEBOX TO PLAY. THE OWNER IS VERY NICE, AND COMES AROUND AND SAYS HELLO TO CUSTOMERS.

05/18/2006

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
User review by bishop33

Without risking being labeled as the ""friend"" who the previous commentator was referring to, I am going to disagree with this person's comments regarding this establishment. The service, wide selection of brews, convenient location, and good taste in music always keeps me coming back. my friends and I often come here first, as a ""starter"" to our night, but we have also made this bar our last stop for the night as well. If you are looking for a place to get away from the 12-18 year olds (yes, the population of younger kids in bars around Chicago has gone up annoyingly), willing to unstick yourself from the person crowded next to you at one of the other bars around chicago, Manhattan's is a great place to hang out, drink, and make new friends (as the other writer obviously was opposed to doing).

04/07/2006

Provided by Citysearch - 
Overall
Service Sucks

I recently visited this place for drinks with friends. The bartender was rude and insisted on talking to his friend instead of generating this establishment money. I actually saw him leave and step outside to talk on the phone. It wasn't until I walked away from the bar pissed off without my drinks that he decided I should be served. Whatever. Go to another bar where bartenders wanna do their job.

Sponsored Links
We just redesigned yp.com! Do you like it?
× Not a Fan

× Thank You!

Feedback